Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Post MBA (already graduated) - could a sales role lead to a career in consulting?

Hi, I have seen several postings regarding backup options which could lead to a consulting career in future. Many people said a strategy role in a Fortune 500 company is the best choice. Also, I have heard that for post MBA / experienced hire, consulting firms would be quite flexible regarding the industry background. I have already graduated from MBA (semi-target school), so I'm thinking of my career plan in the next few years. Since I did not manage to get an offer in consulting, I am planning to take other roles now and will be re-applying for "experienced hires" instead of MBA graduate hires in a few years.

While I'm clear that an important criteria of winning a strategy consulting offer is to excel in case interviews, I'm wondering what would be the selection criteria of getting invited to interviews (experienced hires instead of MBA campus recruitment)? Currently, I have an offer from a well-known corporate bank as a relationship manager/corporate sales. Would this role close the door to consulting firms in future, since it is a sales role and not highly strategic in nature? Thanks for your thoughts!

Hi, I have seen several postings regarding backup options which could lead to a consulting career in future. Many people said a strategy role in a Fortune 500 company is the best choice. Also, I have heard that for post MBA / experienced hire, consulting firms would be quite flexible regarding the industry background. I have already graduated from MBA (semi-target school), so I'm thinking of my career plan in the next few years. Since I did not manage to get an offer in consulting, I am planning to take other roles now and will be re-applying for "experienced hires" instead of MBA graduate hires in a few years.

While I'm clear that an important criteria of winning a strategy consulting offer is to excel in case interviews, I'm wondering what would be the selection criteria of getting invited to interviews (experienced hires instead of MBA campus recruitment)? Currently, I have an offer from a well-known corporate bank as a relationship manager/corporate sales. Would this role close the door to consulting firms in future, since it is a sales role and not highly strategic in nature? Thanks for your thoughts!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

While I've seen fewer consultants coming from a sales background, it is not impossible. You need to clearly demonstrate in your resume/stories the following

- Analytical skills

- Business acumen (though you are not doing a strategy job, try to see if you can get yourself involved into related projects)

- Drive / Motivation

- Leadership

- Teamwork

- Maturity in handling stakeholders (this one you might actually have an advantage)

Leverage the well-know bank name. Try to get involved in work beyond just sales. And also see if you can build some connection to get a referral sometime down the road.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

While I've seen fewer consultants coming from a sales background, it is not impossible. You need to clearly demonstrate in your resume/stories the following

- Analytical skills

- Business acumen (though you are not doing a strategy job, try to see if you can get yourself involved into related projects)

- Drive / Motivation

- Leadership

- Teamwork

- Maturity in handling stakeholders (this one you might actually have an advantage)

Leverage the well-know bank name. Try to get involved in work beyond just sales. And also see if you can build some connection to get a referral sometime down the road.

Best,

Emily

Short answer: challenging but not impossible.

It is dependent on three things

1. How well you craft your overall profile (Your FIT stories and resume)

2. How well you network with recruiting decision-makers/influencers and how well you convert them to your evangelist

3. How great your case interview skills are.

What makes it harder is, aside networking, the other two doesn't come naturally to many salespeople. Before you start networking, please work hard on (1). There are a whole bunch of people here who can help you with that, although I still highly recommend Firmsconsulting.

Consider joining management consulting as a marathon, so you may what to start practising for case interviews. The key here is to start thinking like an MBB Associate even as you work in your current sales role. I recommend that you read the book "Succeeding as a Management Consultant - Kris Safarova". I have read that book twice and it is incredibly helpful. It shows you what a typical MBB Associate does on actual engagement and exposes you to the inner workings of a top management consulting firm, better than what a 1hr call with an MBB consultant will offer you.

Cheers!

Short answer: challenging but not impossible.

It is dependent on three things

1. How well you craft your overall profile (Your FIT stories and resume)

2. How well you network with recruiting decision-makers/influencers and how well you convert them to your evangelist

3. How great your case interview skills are.

What makes it harder is, aside networking, the other two doesn't come naturally to many salespeople. Before you start networking, please work hard on (1). There are a whole bunch of people here who can help you with that, although I still highly recommend Firmsconsulting.

Consider joining management consulting as a marathon, so you may what to start practising for case interviews. The key here is to start thinking like an MBB Associate even as you work in your current sales role. I recommend that you read the book "Succeeding as a Management Consultant - Kris Safarova". I have read that book twice and it is incredibly helpful. It shows you what a typical MBB Associate does on actual engagement and exposes you to the inner workings of a top management consulting firm, better than what a 1hr call with an MBB consultant will offer you.

Cheers!

Hi A,

I think it all depends on how you would be able to sell yourself and sell also this role in your future career path. In my eyes it's not an obstacle for this, but before you apply, make sure over referrals that you are actually get invited to the interview.

In addition to this try to be very well-prepared as well and be ready, to use your chance fully, when your door opens.

Good luck,
André

Hi A,

I think it all depends on how you would be able to sell yourself and sell also this role in your future career path. In my eyes it's not an obstacle for this, but before you apply, make sure over referrals that you are actually get invited to the interview.

In addition to this try to be very well-prepared as well and be ready, to use your chance fully, when your door opens.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think it is generally a tough sell as it is not a very natural moment to join consulting. It is not impossible but the funnel/pyramid is not made for it. I do agree with what is previously said and that having a target MBA might make the difference.

I think it is generally a tough sell as it is not a very natural moment to join consulting. It is not impossible but the funnel/pyramid is not made for it. I do agree with what is previously said and that having a target MBA might make the difference.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offer.

It totally depends on a series of factors and no that much if it´s sales vs. project management. Some could be:

  • Job description
  • Level of responsability
  • Stakeholder management: whom and how many?
  • Accomplishments and impact achieved while you are there
  • Progression

Hence, think more about WHAT you will be doing in terms of core skills, and how well would this help you build a case in a couple of years for an MBB or MBA application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offer.

It totally depends on a series of factors and no that much if it´s sales vs. project management. Some could be:

  • Job description
  • Level of responsability
  • Stakeholder management: whom and how many?
  • Accomplishments and impact achieved while you are there
  • Progression

Hence, think more about WHAT you will be doing in terms of core skills, and how well would this help you build a case in a couple of years for an MBB or MBA application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

honestly I don’t see corporate sales post MBA as the best path to consulting. It would not be impossible if you manage to well position your achievements and have a strong referral, but it is not the standard path.

On the other hand, if you start from sales and gradually make a transition to more strategic roles, the profile could definitely be interesting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

honestly I don’t see corporate sales post MBA as the best path to consulting. It would not be impossible if you manage to well position your achievements and have a strong referral, but it is not the standard path.

On the other hand, if you start from sales and gradually make a transition to more strategic roles, the profile could definitely be interesting.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Hugo

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If I rephrase it well: you have an MBA (semi target school) + were offered a sales position in a corporate bank.

Let's put it that way: consulting firms have a lot of banking clients. Having experience there could be a real asset. No that being said, you might want to be able to show:

  • Achievement: going through one promotion cycle at least
  • Management: manage a team

So I would say that going for this type of role for 3-4 year and succeeding in it would totally be fine. It would also give you the opportunity to network with ppl within consulting firms to get an interview.

Hope this helps

Hi Anonymous,

If I rephrase it well: you have an MBA (semi target school) + were offered a sales position in a corporate bank.

Let's put it that way: consulting firms have a lot of banking clients. Having experience there could be a real asset. No that being said, you might want to be able to show:

  • Achievement: going through one promotion cycle at least
  • Management: manage a team

So I would say that going for this type of role for 3-4 year and succeeding in it would totally be fine. It would also give you the opportunity to network with ppl within consulting firms to get an interview.

Hope this helps

Completely agree with Clara, just adding to that I'd also say that the school would also play quite a substansial role. If you're recruiting on campus from a top target MBA program, your chances to get an interview are very high by default (and they are close to 100% if you get a recommendation from someone within the firm).

That being said, there's also a fit part to the interview, and to ace that you'd need to spin your story to highlight your responsibilities, stakeholder management skills, proactiveness, etc. So, regardless of your role indeed, think what you should be doing to make a good case.

Completely agree with Clara, just adding to that I'd also say that the school would also play quite a substansial role. If you're recruiting on campus from a top target MBA program, your chances to get an interview are very high by default (and they are close to 100% if you get a recommendation from someone within the firm).

That being said, there's also a fit part to the interview, and to ace that you'd need to spin your story to highlight your responsibilities, stakeholder management skills, proactiveness, etc. So, regardless of your role indeed, think what you should be doing to make a good case.

(edited)

Thanks a lot for your reply! Actually I have already graduated from MBA. So I am talking about post MBA experienced hire roles. — Anonymous A on Apr 20, 2020

I see, makes sense. Then, once you’re ready to switch, I would strongly recommend to ask your consultant friends to refer you. Tremendously increases your chances to make it through screening, up to 100% :) — Anonymous on Apr 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, yes it is, but I recommend applying as soon as possible to consulting if it is your top goal in order to leverage the boost of your master. A referral would be an important support to accelerate the process

Best,

Antonello

Hi, yes it is, but I recommend applying as soon as possible to consulting if it is your top goal in order to leverage the boost of your master. A referral would be an important support to accelerate the process

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case