Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,207 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Post Interview Decision

Hello!

I've recently finished a final round interview with Oliver Wyman. Recruiter on the call said we will hear back regarding their decision the next day. Interview was Thursday, call was supposed to be on Friday regarding decision. It's Monday now, and I haven't heard back from HR.

I contacted the other candidates on the call through LinkedIn, and both said they've received a rejection email from Oliver Wyman. I am wondering if I should continue waiting and be hopeful, or send an email to HR regading an update for my application?

Thank you!

Hello!

I've recently finished a final round interview with Oliver Wyman. Recruiter on the call said we will hear back regarding their decision the next day. Interview was Thursday, call was supposed to be on Friday regarding decision. It's Monday now, and I haven't heard back from HR.

I contacted the other candidates on the call through LinkedIn, and both said they've received a rejection email from Oliver Wyman. I am wondering if I should continue waiting and be hopeful, or send an email to HR regading an update for my application?

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,207 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I can imagine how nervous you are :)

I would follow up with HR, since it´s been enaugh time already -and they said they would touch base on Friday-.

Furthermore, fingers crossed, no news is good news (particularly given what other candidates were told)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I can imagine how nervous you are :)

I would follow up with HR, since it´s been enaugh time already -and they said they would touch base on Friday-.

Furthermore, fingers crossed, no news is good news (particularly given what other candidates were told)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is very very common so please don't worry!

I'm actually partly reassured that rejections have already gone out...they may be working through some final things.

That said, please do not email until the end of this week! Be patient - things are often delayed in this world (Client fires, Partner calendar clashes, etc. etc)

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

This is very very common so please don't worry!

I'm actually partly reassured that rejections have already gone out...they may be working through some final things.

That said, please do not email until the end of this week! Be patient - things are often delayed in this world (Client fires, Partner calendar clashes, etc. etc)

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,368 Meetings

14,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would wait until Thursday (1 week from the interview) then followup. It is really difficult to interpret this, so I believe the only thing you can do - although annoying - is to wait and prepare for other interviews if present.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would wait until Thursday (1 week from the interview) then followup. It is really difficult to interpret this, so I believe the only thing you can do - although annoying - is to wait and prepare for other interviews if present.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I suggest you wait until the end of the week and then write to HR if there is still no response. I understand that it's quite nervous, but try to stay patient and just give them some time.

I suggest you wait until the end of the week and then write to HR if there is still no response. I understand that it's quite nervous, but try to stay patient and just give them some time.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Please be patient & wait unless you have another offer which expires NOW. A few days is not a deal breaker. There could be number of factors in the backend holding things up..no point worrying about it. Its not an accept/reject until you officially get one.

Fingers crossed it goes well for you.

Please be patient & wait unless you have another offer which expires NOW. A few days is not a deal breaker. There could be number of factors in the backend holding things up..no point worrying about it. Its not an accept/reject until you officially get one.

Fingers crossed it goes well for you.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,193 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend writing/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6481
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 59.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3601
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4532
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case