Post imbellus

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
6 Answers
70 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2021

Hi everyone, 

 

I just gave my imbellus test, and was going through old posts. Some people got the reply in few days and some after weeks. Do we know why there is such a delay? The results of the game are shared with recruiters right after the exam has ended. So why the long wait?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 14, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

That is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

All coachees of mine who went through the McKinsey recruiting process gave me the feedback (which is also my understanding) that the McKinsey Imbellus is not a decision criterion on its own and thus you don't get separate feedback on just the McKinsey Imbellus.
Instead, together with the one first round interview you will be conducting, you will be assessed based on your performance in both formats. The feedback provided will focus mostly on the first round interview as the second round interviews are of the same format, but you can nonetheless ask about your McKinsey Imbellus performance as well.

The key question from my side would be if you have already received an invite for this one first round interview. If not, I would advise you to contact the recruiter to do so.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on the next steps in your McKinsey recruiting process, please feel free to to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

There can be various reasons for the different timelines. We can only speculate. Here are my speculations:

  • The recruiter/HR process the results in batches every few weeks
  • The recruiter/HR is flooded with the recruiting pipeline and sends out some results immediately, while misses out on some others which then get delayed
  • The recruiter/HR is awaiting a decision from the recruiting team and the recruiting partner on way-forward
  • Random luck

Regardless - there is no correlation in the time and the outcome.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

There may be delays due to the recruiting pipeline, as when they let candidates know the outcome, they should also organize interviews.

In most offices, the Imbellus is now a step before interviews and is go/no-go, so once you hear back they should either move you to the first round or explain it is a rejection.

The exact timeline is office-dependent. The maximum period I heard to hear back was 2 months and the result was positive, so there is not necessarily a correlation between time and results.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Depends on the recruiting strategy of the office. Some will 

  • interview anyone who gets a certain score
  • have limited interview spots, so they take time to see who to invite
  • combine the Imbellus with one interview, so regardless of your result, you will go through the interview

I guess your office falls in the second bucket.

Fingers crossed for the result!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

There are many different variables that come into play (e.g. starting day of the batch, number of candidates, etc.).

Wait 2-3 weeks and then consider sending a follow-up if you don't receive an update.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Think about a past job you have had. Were there pipelines/processes for anything you did?

As I'm sure you know, the world doesn't work instantaneously! Even Amazon doesn't deliver the moment you click buy (though it comes darn close in NYC!).

Things take time. People have many tasks to complete and there are lots of applications. Every office, employee, and day is different…and they need to asses your overall application.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
0
Meetings
259
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
0 Reviews