Post-final round feedback from BCG

BCG Feedback Final Round offer
New answer on Oct 07, 2022
6 Answers
225 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 05, 2022

After my 2nd interview in the second round, the BCG recruiter planned a follow-up call to review the interview feedback one day after the third interview in the second round(in Advance).

She contacted me again after the third and final interview and requested a new time because the leadership would meet on day after tomorrow rather than today. 

  • What should you make of the 30 minute call duration?
  • Is this a negative outcome?
  • Is the feedback from the last interview conflicting with the other interviewers?

Quick Update: 

  • The recruiter mentioned that feedback is positive and BCG would like to extend the offer.
  • She has collected my notice period and current compensation. 
  • She has stated that the next stage will be to submit the candidate information package, which includes the CV, interview feedback, and background information, to the hiring committee for approval. This process will take a few days, and I will get an offer soon.

What is the expected compensation for a project leader in London office? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 05, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

I would agree. She probably has to schedule such calls with other candidates as well and is trying to sort out a setup balancing multiple parties. I wouldn't take that as a sign for a decision yet

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 05, 2022

Dennis, thanks!  She had called me on the phone. She said that all but one of the interviews' feedback had been sent to her. She will have detailed evaluation feedback by Friday. She can't discuss this right now since she needs time to talk about it and there will be discussion about non-compete, NDA, notice period, etc.

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 05, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If she is scheduling time before anything has even been decided then it is not possible to glean anything from it. She is just being proactive in her scheduling.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 05, 2022

Thanks! It make sense! She had called me on the phone. She said that all but one of the interviews' feedback had been sent to her. She will have detailed evaluation feedback by Friday. She can't discuss this right now since she needs time to talk about it and there will be discussion about non-compete, NDA, notice period, etc.

Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 07, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

If I understand correctly from your update, you have now had the call and received good news? In that case, congratulations! 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 07, 2022

Thanks, Sofia yes, the recruiter confirmed that I will be getting an offer shortly. I am yet to receive the offer so I was wondering what to expect.

Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 06, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there!

 

Sounds like a logistical reason to me, nothing performance related ;) 

For now, you did your best in the interviews and there is nothing you can do to change the decision (whether it's positive or not). Sit back, relax and trust the process. 

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 06, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What should you make of the 30 minute call duration? Is this a negative outcome? Is the feedback from the last interview conflicting with the other interviewers?

If I understood correctly, she scheduled this before knowing the complete feedback. If this is the case, it cannot be outcome-related – she planned to do so regardless of the results.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 06, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the others. There's nothing to read into here. Neither positive nor negative. Just have to sit tight :)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe
7
Meetings
706
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews