Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Portuguese cases

Hi guys!

Would anyone know where I can find pratice cases in Portuguese? Interviewing for the Luanda office.

Thanks!

Hi guys!

Would anyone know where I can find pratice cases in Portuguese? Interviewing for the Luanda office.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Ola Joana,

As others have already stated, there aren't many cases in Portuguese - even in MBBs Portugal and Angola we practise mainly with English ones, but it's quite straightforward to translate them from English to Portuguese to practise.

Anyway, if you PM me we can discuss this further as I've extensive knowledge of both McKinsey (spent 1 year there) and BCG in Luanda, so might be able to help you with the best strategy for you to find those cases (even if they are not off-the-shelf!)

Best

Bruno

Ola Joana,

As others have already stated, there aren't many cases in Portuguese - even in MBBs Portugal and Angola we practise mainly with English ones, but it's quite straightforward to translate them from English to Portuguese to practise.

Anyway, if you PM me we can discuss this further as I've extensive knowledge of both McKinsey (spent 1 year there) and BCG in Luanda, so might be able to help you with the best strategy for you to find those cases (even if they are not off-the-shelf!)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

833 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Sorry don't have any, however the content doesn't change from the ones in English

Sorry don't have any, however the content doesn't change from the ones in English

Ok thanks for clarifying! — Joana on Feb 05, 2018

Hello

As far i have seen, there are not many cases in portuguese in the web. You would have to buy the paperback issue in portuguese of the common handbook cases, however they are not easy to find.

I would strongly suggest you to do mock interviews with english cases and answer them in portuguese, which could be the best idea.

Hello

As far i have seen, there are not many cases in portuguese in the web. You would have to buy the paperback issue in portuguese of the common handbook cases, however they are not easy to find.

I would strongly suggest you to do mock interviews with english cases and answer them in portuguese, which could be the best idea.

Thanks for your comment - are you preparing interviews in Portuguese too by any chance? — Joana on Feb 05, 2018

I am not preparing them in Portuguese, However i do speak portuguese. If you want to have a mock interview in Portuguese, just send a message — Juan Pablo on Feb 05, 2018