Point in Profitability Cases

Doruk asked on Apr 03, 2019 - 3 answers
Completed Mck first round interview.

I have a perception about the profitability cases are;

1) Not so hard, quite/ok solvable, so they are not eliminative (probably!)

2) However they are still the type of cases with highest probability to be expected

so i'm thinking what part i'm missing about this type of cases? In what aspects they can become inticate? (complex maths or complex business situations or the creativity part like items can be done to overcome the issue etc...?) what's the main point of this type?

Thanks a lot!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on Apr 22, 2019

1- Sometimes they can be hard and definitely eliminate many people

2- As most of the cases are somehow related to profitability even if they are not profitability case, I would target to be master in those ones. Hard to tell one single main point. Sometimes they can require additional creativity or more complex calculations or charts can be more difficult to get deeper insight etc...

Vlad
Expert
replied on Apr 03, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you have several misconceptions here:

  1. Profitability is NOT the most common case type. There is a lot of them at Bain, while McKinsey almost doesn't have them
  2. It doesn't matter how the case starts. It can be profitability at the beginning and then the complicated ops problem on the cost side. You should be constantly structuring throughout the case- and this is the greatest problem for candidates.

Basic profitability cases have several pitfalls:

  1. I recommend asking the clarifying question at the beginning of the case: How does the business work and what are therevenue streams? Why do you need to know the revenue streams? Because it's one of the most critical pieces in understanding the business model. An example is Oil&Gas with up-, mid- and down- streams that are completely different businesses. And downstream basically generates 50% of revenues selling snacks on the gas stations. This is the most common pitfall in profitability cases - when you start splitting up revenues into price and QTY without understanding the revenue streams
  2. While you do your structure and split revenues into price and quantity - add proactively the 3rd box with the "Mix". Thus you show your business sense and demonstrate that you know the most common case traps. While presenting the structure, provide some examples of what can be under the Mix bucket - geography, customer, product, etc.

  3. Split the revenues first by the revenue streams (if you have multiple streams) and then into either:

  • Price and quantity (and mix) for the production companies
  • The number of customers and the average checkfor retail stores, restaurants, etc. You can further split the customers into traffic and conversion (if relevant, e.g. for a fashion store) and the avg check into the products and prices

Good luck!

Ashwin
Expert
replied on Apr 05, 2019
Bain and company | INSEAD | Got all Big 3 offers | More than 250 real MBB cases
Book a coaching with Ashwin

3 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 109 / Coaching

Increasing profitability is a common outcome most clients are trying to achieve when they hire consultants. Its wrong to assume that a profitability case would be easier to solve than other case type. However, the initial framework i.e. R-C is easier to envisage and most often that it is applicable. Firms are testing you on structure, critical thinking, communication etc. so the case type really does not matter.

Its important to come up with a multiple hypothesis in a profitability case and seek information to prove it and move to other branches of analysis if the data indicates that your original hypothesis was incorrect.

Profitability framework might help you to identify the root cause but while providng insights into how the company can increase profitability you would need employ a different framework , such as delving into customer (new distribution model for reaching consumer , improve customer experience), competition (entry of new competition or alternate product substitutes), cost (reduce raw material cost, reduce cost through economies of scale) etc.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

Quiz

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 42.5k times
4.3 5 10930
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 36.2k times
4.3 5 3309
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

zeb case: Private Bank Anytown

Solved 20.4k times
3.9 5 4999
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the ba ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 48.1k times
4.4 5 1947
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 45.2k times
4.4 5 1570
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case