Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Please help - should I take this "backup choice" or continue job searching?

I have graduated from a top-ranked one year MBA in 2019 December. Long story short, during MBA my original focus was financial industry, which didn't work out. So I started case preps and interviewed with a few consulting companies, but didn't manage to get an offer in the end. I feel the opportunities existing on the market now are quite limited.

Recently I got an offer from a boutique consulting firm. Here’s some pros and cons of the role:

Pros: the job skill set will be applicable and transferable for my next step to consulting, and I could end my “career gap”. Also, the job itself sounds interesting and I had a great conversation with the managers.

Cons: the brand is mediocre, and I don't know whether the brand would damage me since it signals that I didn't manage to get an offer at a respected consulting firm straight out of school. Also, pay is not good comparing to MBB level, but acceptable given that living cost in my country is low. In fact, the pay is lower than my pre-MBA salary given that this is a localized firm, and my pre-MBA salary pays quite good. In my country, local firms usually don't pay a much higher salary to MBA candidates compared to those with a master degree. (i.e. salary is based on rankings instead of education degree). So getting into MBB is the only way to get a global pay.

Honestly, I applied for this job initially as a "backup". I am puzzled on what I should do now: (1) Accept offer and start the job. Probably work for 1-2 years and reapply for better consulting firms. (2) Accept offer but continue job searching before onboarding, and renege offer if I get an ideal one. (3) Decline offer and continue job searching, which is very risky in my point of view.

Since I have already been out of job market for 6 months, I feel really worried to be unemployed for an even longer period. I feel quite desperate and I don’t have the confidence that I could get my “dream job” in a few months of time.

Would you think I should spend more time to do job searching for my ideal job? Or use this one as a stepping stone? Thank you for your feedback!

I have graduated from a top-ranked one year MBA in 2019 December. Long story short, during MBA my original focus was financial industry, which didn't work out. So I started case preps and interviewed with a few consulting companies, but didn't manage to get an offer in the end. I feel the opportunities existing on the market now are quite limited.

Recently I got an offer from a boutique consulting firm. Here’s some pros and cons of the role:

Pros: the job skill set will be applicable and transferable for my next step to consulting, and I could end my “career gap”. Also, the job itself sounds interesting and I had a great conversation with the managers.

Cons: the brand is mediocre, and I don't know whether the brand would damage me since it signals that I didn't manage to get an offer at a respected consulting firm straight out of school. Also, pay is not good comparing to MBB level, but acceptable given that living cost in my country is low. In fact, the pay is lower than my pre-MBA salary given that this is a localized firm, and my pre-MBA salary pays quite good. In my country, local firms usually don't pay a much higher salary to MBA candidates compared to those with a master degree. (i.e. salary is based on rankings instead of education degree). So getting into MBB is the only way to get a global pay.

Honestly, I applied for this job initially as a "backup". I am puzzled on what I should do now: (1) Accept offer and start the job. Probably work for 1-2 years and reapply for better consulting firms. (2) Accept offer but continue job searching before onboarding, and renege offer if I get an ideal one. (3) Decline offer and continue job searching, which is very risky in my point of view.

Since I have already been out of job market for 6 months, I feel really worried to be unemployed for an even longer period. I feel quite desperate and I don’t have the confidence that I could get my “dream job” in a few months of time.

Would you think I should spend more time to do job searching for my ideal job? Or use this one as a stepping stone? Thank you for your feedback!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Just my two cents.

In this situation, suggest not to compare this back up option vs your dream job. Coz your dream job is not a real option for you to choose from. So whether the pay is lower than MBB (or even your pre-MBA job) is irrelevant. The real options are between taking this offer and continuing unemployed for at least a few months longer.

Agree with Ian that taking the offer probably makes more sense, while you continue to explore your options afterwards.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Just my two cents.

In this situation, suggest not to compare this back up option vs your dream job. Coz your dream job is not a real option for you to choose from. So whether the pay is lower than MBB (or even your pre-MBA job) is irrelevant. The real options are between taking this offer and continuing unemployed for at least a few months longer.

Agree with Ian that taking the offer probably makes more sense, while you continue to explore your options afterwards.

Best,

Emily

Thanks for the advice! I find it "risky" still applying to other firms while accepting one already...Would reneging an offer damage hugely my reputation in the consulting industry? — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I have a feeling you know the answer to this one :)

But let me assuage some fears (which I personally think is fomo getting to you)

Brand - if you rise up quickly in this company, and show that you've done a lot with them, this shouldn't be a problem (especially with your top-ranked MBA)

Pay - well, you're getting paid nothing right now, right?

Future opportunities - You can re-apply for better consulting firms whenever you want.. I.e. tomorrow..you're not beholden to the 1-2 year timeline

Summary, option 2 sounds pretty reasonable in my view.

I have a feeling you know the answer to this one :)

But let me assuage some fears (which I personally think is fomo getting to you)

Brand - if you rise up quickly in this company, and show that you've done a lot with them, this shouldn't be a problem (especially with your top-ranked MBA)

Pay - well, you're getting paid nothing right now, right?

Future opportunities - You can re-apply for better consulting firms whenever you want.. I.e. tomorrow..you're not beholden to the 1-2 year timeline

Summary, option 2 sounds pretty reasonable in my view.

Thanks for the advice! I find it "risky" still applying to other firms while accepting one already...Would reneging an offer damage hugely my reputation in the consulting industry? — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Hi, in short, given your early stage in your career and the size of the industry, noone would likely know. It's not great etiquette/best practice, so not a good habit to form. However, if you have to, you have to. — Ian on May 26, 2020

Dear A,

I would you strongly recommend you to take this offer and also to continue to look for new opportunities. Now, during the onboarding phase and also later, until you find another option.


If you need any help to secure your interviews ad transfer them into offers, drop me a line.


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would you strongly recommend you to take this offer and also to continue to look for new opportunities. Now, during the onboarding phase and also later, until you find another option.


If you need any help to secure your interviews ad transfer them into offers, drop me a line.


Good luck,

André

Thanks for the advice! I find it "risky" still applying to other firms while accepting one already...Would reneging an offer damage hugely my reputation in the consulting industry? — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a bit hard to say without knowing your market. If it is a developing country (looks so based on your description) - you can leverage your MBA and get a great position in the industry. It's a bit tricky taking into account the Covid situation, but your MBA brand / alumni network can help

Best

Hi,

It's a bit hard to say without knowing your market. If it is a developing country (looks so based on your description) - you can leverage your MBA and get a great position in the industry. It's a bit tricky taking into account the Covid situation, but your MBA brand / alumni network can help

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

did you check the exit opportunities from the boutique to your target companies? Maybe the brand is not as bad as you think.

In general, I would exclude 3. Even if the brand is not amazing, your signaling for future employees will be even worse if you stay unemployed longer.

Between 1 and 2: I would go for 2 first and if that doesn’t work, move to 1.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

did you check the exit opportunities from the boutique to your target companies? Maybe the brand is not as bad as you think.

In general, I would exclude 3. Even if the brand is not amazing, your signaling for future employees will be even worse if you stay unemployed longer.

Between 1 and 2: I would go for 2 first and if that doesn’t work, move to 1.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks for the advice! I find it "risky" still applying to other firms while accepting one already...Would reneging an offer damage hugely my reputation in the consulting industry? — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Hi there, not really, I know many situations where that happened. It is not ideal, but sometimes you cannot avoid it. Obviously it will be difficult to work for that company in the future, but that is unlikely to be the case. Good luck! — Francesco on May 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To me is honestly quite clear.

You loose nothing with accepting, seeing how it goes -particularly to close that gap you were mentioning-, and on the other hand keep looking!

Like this, it´s only upside.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To me is honestly quite clear.

You loose nothing with accepting, seeing how it goes -particularly to close that gap you were mentioning-, and on the other hand keep looking!

Like this, it´s only upside.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case