Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Please describe a situation where your actions had a positive impact on team dynamics.

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Feb 07, 2024
15 Answers
10.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 17, 2019
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

This is not going to be a direct question asked by an interviewer during McKinsey interview – but in all of the PEI dimensions you are preparing for (Personal Impact, Leadership & Entrepreneurship), it’s very good to have an element of it. When writing down your stories, think about a situation you could include when, for example:

  • there was a difficult team member – but you managed to successfully include him/her into the team and he/she became fully engaged with the team work
  • you took a practical decision, which significantly helped the team to move forward with the work (you followed 80/20)
  • there were 2 team members who couldn’t stand each other and you mediated peace (e.g. by talking to each one of them, bringing them together, discussing the issue)
  • you inspired the team somehow and everybody got super motivated and delivered the results
  • you knew something personal about some team member (e.g.she really wanted to go to this football match) and you used it to lift up her spirits (e.g. you bought her the tickets) to ensure she performed well as part of the team

In the end of course you need to focus on the question at hand in each of the PEI dimension – but if you bring those elements into the game as well, this will be a plus ;)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous J replied on Feb 07, 2024

Some people were arguing on a topic, then I helped them by getting together by showing the underlying value that they both wanted to achieve. So the internal motivation was the same, but their approach was very different. Because they didn't notice this internal similarity, they were competing. By pointing them towards having the same motivation, there was less competition and they could understand each other. Concrete example;…..

Was this answer helpful?
9
IEB - Instituto de Estudios Bursáti
Premium
replied on Feb 01, 2024
Learning &Teaching

always happy and practive

Was this answer helpful?
7
Benjamin replied on Jan 04, 2024

Einfache Teaminbuildingmaßnahmen, private Unternehmungen um den Menschen hinter dem Kollegen kennenzulernen. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 17, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This is a question that clearly relates to Ownership and Leadership, so any stories that you have prepared for those two topics is suitable

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous I replied on Jun 06, 2023

When in a group meeting the argumentations about decisions would not stop I offered to have a break and to come back with a small presentation why we should decide either one or the other by the personens with the oposite argument. This put them in the other persons position, made them less argue and listen more, which in total not just relexed the situation, it could be made a good decision.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on May 08, 2023

In University everyone wants to learn all the time, but i saw that the comunication and the dynamics in the learning group wasn't the best. So we made a group trip to get to knew eachother better , so we understand each other better inklusive our communication streghns and weaknesses. In the end of the same weak were we lost a day to get to knew eachother better, we saved time , because on the other day our efficiency increased a lot, compared to the weaks before

Was this answer helpful?
1
Carl replied on Mar 27, 2023

I structured the tasks and showed risks which are involved if we proceeded.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Jan 05, 2023

Once our team was the last one to do the final presentation session of a course, We began with confidence in our analysis but after listening to other teams' deliveries some members started to doubt our outcome. I encouraged our team to believe in our analysis because it was our hard work for a long time. Finally we did the presentation confidently and was one of the best teams in the group project.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on May 20, 2022

When working as a student research assistant at an institute, students wanted to achieve equal loan to the other student assistant positions in Berlin, but the institute stalled. I wrote a mail to all non-student colleauges on behalf of the students, explaining our situation and demands and the directors and HR reaction, and asked for their support. This mail was a huge success, creating a lot of momentum of support from our colleagues, and played a substantial role in the acceleration of negotiations.  

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Apr 09, 2022

When i was playing for the first mens team in my hometowns golf club, I did not perform to my abilities in the morning session. Even though I would have been set to play in the afternoon session due to my track-reckoord. Nevertheless, when we had our team meeting in between I asked our jungest player on the team and was on the bench how he felt today and whether he would feel confident to play the afternoon session with me as his caddy. This was not expected by the other players however it reminded everbody that I was willing to to do everything for the teams success, and therefore everybody started extremely motivated into the afternoon session. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Jan 26, 2022

dfs

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C replied on Apr 08, 2021

In developing a start-up pitch for a univrtisty project I camr up with the idea

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Oct 07, 2020

see answer

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jessica Cusin replied on Nov 20, 2023

I always incentive the team to learn new skills. By organizing the time and deliverables we were able to implement an internal programing course that helped everyone, including me!

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely