expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,880 Meetings

6,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Planing ahead for application: GMAT, S&P500 experience...

Hello,

I have bad Abitur (German: 2.9), average Bachelor (German 2.3) and good Master grades (French 16.8) in addition to work experience of 5 years (2-3years in SME, 1 year Accenture, 1.5 years Procter and Gamble (by the time I could reapply this will be 2.5 years)). This year I have been rejected by all MBBs and I am now trying to plan ahead what I can do to increase my chances for the future. For MBB:

- is a great GMAT score (i.e. 720-740) relevant in an application? Could it help to "make up" for the GPA/Bachelor performance?

- will further S&P500 experience improve my chances? How long of an experience would be required?

- with that background, will I ever have chances at all?

Hello,

I have bad Abitur (German: 2.9), average Bachelor (German 2.3) and good Master grades (French 16.8) in addition to work experience of 5 years (2-3years in SME, 1 year Accenture, 1.5 years Procter and Gamble (by the time I could reapply this will be 2.5 years)). This year I have been rejected by all MBBs and I am now trying to plan ahead what I can do to increase my chances for the future. For MBB:

- is a great GMAT score (i.e. 720-740) relevant in an application? Could it help to "make up" for the GPA/Bachelor performance?

- will further S&P500 experience improve my chances? How long of an experience would be required?

- with that background, will I ever have chances at all?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,880 Meetings

6,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience:

  1. Unless you get a super strong GMAT (760+) I don’t think it can leave a relevant impression justifying the effort; in general I would not concentrate my effort there for a new MBB application. On the other hand, a GMAT would be a necessary step for an MBA, which can then lead to reapply more easily for MBB (see point 3 below).
  2. I believe the best experience given your background would be a Tier 2 company for 1-2 years
  3. I would suggest three options, not necessarily mutually exclusive:
    • Apply first for a Tier 2 company, spend 1-2 years there, then reapply for MBB
    • Do an MBA first, then reapply for MBB
    • Find a strategy/business development role in a top brand, find a strong referral, then reapply for MBB

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience:

  1. Unless you get a super strong GMAT (760+) I don’t think it can leave a relevant impression justifying the effort; in general I would not concentrate my effort there for a new MBB application. On the other hand, a GMAT would be a necessary step for an MBA, which can then lead to reapply more easily for MBB (see point 3 below).
  2. I believe the best experience given your background would be a Tier 2 company for 1-2 years
  3. I would suggest three options, not necessarily mutually exclusive:
    • Apply first for a Tier 2 company, spend 1-2 years there, then reapply for MBB
    • Do an MBA first, then reapply for MBB
    • Find a strategy/business development role in a top brand, find a strong referral, then reapply for MBB

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you had good master grades I guess grades are not the problem. Thus GMAT will not help you. Agree with Francesco - the effort is too big

Since you already had an experience with a major FMCG company, I think staying with Accenture will be more beneficial for you. I understand that you need to show some career progression to be reconsidered for MBB, so I suggest to leave Accenture only if you'll have a role with significantly higher responsibilities (Managing the department / experience abroad / role very valuable in a particular industry that may be later relevant for MBB)

Another option is MBA with a good university

Best!

Hi,

Since you had good master grades I guess grades are not the problem. Thus GMAT will not help you. Agree with Francesco - the effort is too big

Since you already had an experience with a major FMCG company, I think staying with Accenture will be more beneficial for you. I understand that you need to show some career progression to be reconsidered for MBB, so I suggest to leave Accenture only if you'll have a role with significantly higher responsibilities (Managing the department / experience abroad / role very valuable in a particular industry that may be later relevant for MBB)

Another option is MBA with a good university

Best!

Hello Vlad,

I am currently still at P&G, 1.5 years into the role. Will staying at P&G help to have more industry experience (FMCG is a big focus area for MBB in Switzerland) or do you suggest that I look for a 2nd tier role f.e.at Deloitte Monitor after my promotion (which should be due in the next 3-6 months)?

Thanks a lot for your support.

Hello Vlad,

I am currently still at P&G, 1.5 years into the role. Will staying at P&G help to have more industry experience (FMCG is a big focus area for MBB in Switzerland) or do you suggest that I look for a 2nd tier role f.e.at Deloitte Monitor after my promotion (which should be due in the next 3-6 months)?

Thanks a lot for your support.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 179
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case