expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

PhD with 2 years of Pharmaceutical Industry experience - consulting opportunities

I have a PhD in Pharmaceutical Sciences from the top Pharmacy school in the country (non-Ivy) and by the time I hope to transition to consulting (middle of next year, after preparation/case practice!), I would have had 2 years of full time work experience in the pharma industry in clinical R&D in oncology. I do like my current job but feel that management conulting would give me broader exposure to the industry and leadership experience. How would my chances be with MBB, and are there any specific timelines to apply? Some ways down the line, but if I did get a chance to work at one of these firms, would I be consulting primarily for the health-care indutry, or would I be exposed to different industries?

I have a PhD in Pharmaceutical Sciences from the top Pharmacy school in the country (non-Ivy) and by the time I hope to transition to consulting (middle of next year, after preparation/case practice!), I would have had 2 years of full time work experience in the pharma industry in clinical R&D in oncology. I do like my current job but feel that management conulting would give me broader exposure to the industry and leadership experience. How would my chances be with MBB, and are there any specific timelines to apply? Some ways down the line, but if I did get a chance to work at one of these firms, would I be consulting primarily for the health-care indutry, or would I be exposed to different industries?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

your background is definitely interesting for consulting, in particular so far that you are coming from a target school. In order to increase the likelihood to be invited for interviews I would recommend to find referrals for your application; you can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of timeline, you should refer to the website of your target office, as the answer may be different according to the region interesting for you.

It is very likely you will focus on healthcare given your background. Since you have already technical knowledge, if you manage to do some years in MBB this could lead to excellent exit opportunities in pharma after consulting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

your background is definitely interesting for consulting, in particular so far that you are coming from a target school. In order to increase the likelihood to be invited for interviews I would recommend to find referrals for your application; you can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of timeline, you should refer to the website of your target office, as the answer may be different according to the region interesting for you.

It is very likely you will focus on healthcare given your background. Since you have already technical knowledge, if you manage to do some years in MBB this could lead to excellent exit opportunities in pharma after consulting.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I had many trainees with Ph.D. in Pharma, and all of them were considered for the healthcare practice at MBB's various offices. Thus I will assume that you will most likely be considered for this practice. However, if you would like to be a generalist, I advise that you communicate this in your cover letter, and during the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I had many trainees with Ph.D. in Pharma, and all of them were considered for the healthcare practice at MBB's various offices. Thus I will assume that you will most likely be considered for this practice. However, if you would like to be a generalist, I advise that you communicate this in your cover letter, and during the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Your profile fits the consulting since you have PHD, subject matter expertise and business experience.

You can apply at any time

Of course they will put you on pharma projects but you can swithc the industry at any time. However I recommend starting with pharma where you will be much more valuable for the project and will be able to learn the consulting approaches

Best

Hi,

Your profile fits the consulting since you have PHD, subject matter expertise and business experience.

You can apply at any time

Of course they will put you on pharma projects but you can swithc the industry at any time. However I recommend starting with pharma where you will be much more valuable for the project and will be able to learn the consulting approaches

Best

Thanks for the feedback, appreciate it! Would the title be equivalent to entry-level MBA grads? Also, what is the average compensation at this level? I was looking at mid-Atlantic and NE offices — Anonymous A on Oct 04, 2019

It's the same title for MBAs (associate at MCK) and you can find all salaries on glassdoor — Vlad on Oct 06, 2019