Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

PhD to consulting?

Dear all,

I have a friend who is a PhD student in cancer studies and he is interested in making a switch into consulting.

He's from a pretty reputable London University (if that means anything) and he has 2 more years to the end of his PhD. His concern is that he has spent almost all of his free time in his lab instead of working in a business/corporate environment and wants to know if he stands a chance or what can he do to stand a chance in life sciences consulting.

Does anyone with life sciences consulting experience have any input?

Thank you!

Dear all,

I have a friend who is a PhD student in cancer studies and he is interested in making a switch into consulting.

He's from a pretty reputable London University (if that means anything) and he has 2 more years to the end of his PhD. His concern is that he has spent almost all of his free time in his lab instead of working in a business/corporate environment and wants to know if he stands a chance or what can he do to stand a chance in life sciences consulting.

Does anyone with life sciences consulting experience have any input?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

scientific PhDs are very appreciated by top-tier firms. E.g. McKinsey often offers to PhD graduates the Junior associate position.

Here you can find some other details (clicking on "Advanced professional degree candidates"): https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

scientific PhDs are very appreciated by top-tier firms. E.g. McKinsey often offers to PhD graduates the Junior associate position.

Here you can find some other details (clicking on "Advanced professional degree candidates"): https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,

Antonello

Hi! I understand that. I think he was mostly concerned about how to make his CV, which is full of lab experience but 0 business experience, appealing to the MBB. He doesn't have any summer vacations or things like that either so its difficult for him to source for internships. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2019

A completed PhD and - eventually - the leadership of a research team will be strong points in his CV. Feel free to PM me before the application for a feedback. I have helped tenths of candidates in impactful preparation of CV and cover letters, based on the best applications I have seen these years. — Antonello on Oct 16, 2019 (edited)

Dear A,

I would definitely recommend you and your friend to get some practical experience, ideally in terms of internships. Ideally in healthcare, industry or consulting directly, prior to applying for full-time position.

Hope, it helps,

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

I would definitely recommend you and your friend to get some practical experience, ideally in terms of internships. Ideally in healthcare, industry or consulting directly, prior to applying for full-time position.

Hope, it helps,

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Antonello, a PhD in life science is definitely appealing to consulting companies – I personally helped several PhD candidates to land offers.

I would recommend your friend to invest some time in internships with corporates, as the initial screening is competitive also for PhDs and showing business experiences is definitely going to increase the chances to be selected.

It would also be quite useful to invest time in finding referrals for the application. You can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Antonello, a PhD in life science is definitely appealing to consulting companies – I personally helped several PhD candidates to land offers.

I would recommend your friend to invest some time in internships with corporates, as the initial screening is competitive also for PhDs and showing business experiences is definitely going to increase the chances to be selected.

It would also be quite useful to invest time in finding referrals for the application. You can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, thank you for your response. We're aware that life sci PhDs are in demand, but i reckon his primary concern is that he has done nothing business related and has no summer breaks for intrernships. I've advised him to join student consulting clubs and networking events to strengthen his profile. Would you recommend this approach? Thank you. — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2019

Hi Anonymous, I would strongly recommend to also have internship experience in corporates before the end of the PhD, given there are still 2 years before completing it this should hopefully be feasible. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Oct 17, 2019