expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Perspective of a Case Interviewer on Case Interviews (Details, Process, Trends)

Hi PrepLounge Experts,

There are a lot of materials on how and what a candidate should do to prepare for case interviews. May I know what does an interviewer do to prepare for case interviews?

Curious to know the details, process and trends observed. Many thanks.

Hi PrepLounge Experts,

There are a lot of materials on how and what a candidate should do to prepare for case interviews. May I know what does an interviewer do to prepare for case interviews?

Curious to know the details, process and trends observed. Many thanks.

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

As an interviewer, my preparation:

  1. Read candidate's CV, find something interesting (if any)
  2. Google candidate, again to find something interesting
  3. Get a deep understanding of the case(s)
  4. Try to have multiple perspectives and answers
  5. Rank each answer from below the bar to distinctive

Hope this answers!

Hi There,

As an interviewer, my preparation:

  1. Read candidate's CV, find something interesting (if any)
  2. Google candidate, again to find something interesting
  3. Get a deep understanding of the case(s)
  4. Try to have multiple perspectives and answers
  5. Rank each answer from below the bar to distinctive

Hope this answers!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's simple compared to a candidate's interview prep.

  • Reading application documents (I personally like to have a look at cover letters, but some are looking only at the CV as well) and highlighting any topics (for ice-breaking, in-depth questioning, clarification, ...)
  • Checking case to discuss (usually something familiar already)
  • Make sure logistics work out and being on time
  • Diving in and see how it's going .. usually I have a preliminary decision 5 to max. 10 minutes in a case, but I will always finish it nevertheless
  • Taking notes for evaluation

That's it!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's simple compared to a candidate's interview prep.

  • Reading application documents (I personally like to have a look at cover letters, but some are looking only at the CV as well) and highlighting any topics (for ice-breaking, in-depth questioning, clarification, ...)
  • Checking case to discuss (usually something familiar already)
  • Make sure logistics work out and being on time
  • Diving in and see how it's going .. usually I have a preliminary decision 5 to max. 10 minutes in a case, but I will always finish it nevertheless
  • Taking notes for evaluation

That's it!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean in a real interview or when you do coaching interviews?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Do you mean in a real interview or when you do coaching interviews?

Cheers,

Clara

Hire Clara, I meant by during a real interview. Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jun 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good question! 15-20 mins prior to the call I usually do is the following:

  • Review the CV and cover letter and highlight the interesting areas where I would like to dig deeper into
  • Pull up my cases (i have my prompts, data, calculations all lined up in an excel doc - I also have a list of "brownie points" per case that if touched upon by the candidate he/she gets a small bonus in the evaluation)
  • Pull up the evaluation sheet and go through it to make sure I don't forget to touch on any point during the interview

Now, to prepare a new case, I write down the prompt, discuss the approach with the recruitment partner and get his/her OK to use the case in my interviews - ask colleagues how they would solve it to get different perspectives (there is no single right answer)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Good question! 15-20 mins prior to the call I usually do is the following:

  • Review the CV and cover letter and highlight the interesting areas where I would like to dig deeper into
  • Pull up my cases (i have my prompts, data, calculations all lined up in an excel doc - I also have a list of "brownie points" per case that if touched upon by the candidate he/she gets a small bonus in the evaluation)
  • Pull up the evaluation sheet and go through it to make sure I don't forget to touch on any point during the interview

Now, to prepare a new case, I write down the prompt, discuss the approach with the recruitment partner and get his/her OK to use the case in my interviews - ask colleagues how they would solve it to get different perspectives (there is no single right answer)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

Here is the case study approval process I had to follow. When I want to suggest a new case study for interviews:

  • I must describe it in a few slides (statement, questions of clarification, clues to communicate to the candidate, classic structure, quantitative elements, example of synthesis).
  • Have it validated by the recruiting director (generally a Principal) with possibly 1 or 2 backs & fourth to refine.
  • Test the case study internally with 2 or 3 juniors or trainees.
  • Then propose it for interview.

Personally, I never watch anything about the candidate before the interview (especially not on social networks because I find that it is absolutely not ethical). Also, I prefer to discover the CV during the interview not to be influenced by what I would have read beforehand and therefore to evaluate it in the most neutral way possible; respecting an evaluation grid which is obviously very precise.

Best

Hello,

Here is the case study approval process I had to follow. When I want to suggest a new case study for interviews:

  • I must describe it in a few slides (statement, questions of clarification, clues to communicate to the candidate, classic structure, quantitative elements, example of synthesis).
  • Have it validated by the recruiting director (generally a Principal) with possibly 1 or 2 backs & fourth to refine.
  • Test the case study internally with 2 or 3 juniors or trainees.
  • Then propose it for interview.

Personally, I never watch anything about the candidate before the interview (especially not on social networks because I find that it is absolutely not ethical). Also, I prefer to discover the CV during the interview not to be influenced by what I would have read beforehand and therefore to evaluate it in the most neutral way possible; respecting an evaluation grid which is obviously very precise.

Best

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  • First of all - most interviewers already know the process, since they were preparing for the case interviews same as you do/
  • If they are using the casebook - they'll go through the case in advance. However many candidates would just use their favorite cases
  • I would not expect the interviewer to read your resume or google you before the interview. Most of the interviewers have ongoing projects and they are short of capacity. Many interviewers are swapped last minute due to client meetings, etc.

Best

Hi,

  • First of all - most interviewers already know the process, since they were preparing for the case interviews same as you do/
  • If they are using the casebook - they'll go through the case in advance. However many candidates would just use their favorite cases
  • I would not expect the interviewer to read your resume or google you before the interview. Most of the interviewers have ongoing projects and they are short of capacity. Many interviewers are swapped last minute due to client meetings, etc.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

We were given the case either slightly before hand or on the day of. I would go over the case just to familiarize myself with it.

Most important however

1. Review the applicant's resume and cover letter

2. Have the applicants evaluation sheets ready - review comments by others if there were any

3. Start the interview and take good notes and make sure I am clear in my reasoning

Not much more to it

Best,

Udayan

We were given the case either slightly before hand or on the day of. I would go over the case just to familiarize myself with it.

Most important however

1. Review the applicant's resume and cover letter

2. Have the applicants evaluation sheets ready - review comments by others if there were any

3. Start the interview and take good notes and make sure I am clear in my reasoning

Not much more to it

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you following approach:

1. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

2. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

3. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you following approach:

1. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

2. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

3. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it depends on the interviewer, you might be surprised to hear: not that much.

Apart from creating their case (which they then re-use), they don't prepare for their interview with you - they have a busy day and you're there to impress them, not the other way around! So, they might quickly scan your CV beforehand (i.e. the 30 seconds before), but that's it!

Hi there,

While it depends on the interviewer, you might be surprised to hear: not that much.

Apart from creating their case (which they then re-use), they don't prepare for their interview with you - they have a busy day and you're there to impress them, not the other way around! So, they might quickly scan your CV beforehand (i.e. the 30 seconds before), but that's it!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 12
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case