Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Personal Experience Question and Personal Fit

Dear community,

I have struggles to explain why I don't want to continue my last job and I would be more than happy if anyone can help me.

This is my story: during my last semester at University some fellow students and I decided to start a startup after graduation. So, for six months, we were working on it (building a MVP, applying for funds, etc. ). As we didn't get funded and the team split, I was forced to find a new career. After some time thinking about my future career, I came across management consulting and was immediately interested in the way consultants work. Now I am about to have interviews at consulting firms.

What would be the best answer for the Question, why I don't want to continue with the startup? Also, if this was my biggest "failure" so far, how can I explain why the startup failed without saying that team was not a good fit?

Thank you so much!

Dear community,

I have struggles to explain why I don't want to continue my last job and I would be more than happy if anyone can help me.

This is my story: during my last semester at University some fellow students and I decided to start a startup after graduation. So, for six months, we were working on it (building a MVP, applying for funds, etc. ). As we didn't get funded and the team split, I was forced to find a new career. After some time thinking about my future career, I came across management consulting and was immediately interested in the way consultants work. Now I am about to have interviews at consulting firms.

What would be the best answer for the Question, why I don't want to continue with the startup? Also, if this was my biggest "failure" so far, how can I explain why the startup failed without saying that team was not a good fit?

Thank you so much!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

I would strongly recommend to focus your answer on the future, not on the past! So the precondition for this is for you to do some introspection:

  • What are your mid- to long-term objectives?
  • What kind of professional do you want to become?
  • Why is consulting in general, and the target company in particular, a great platform to achieve these objectives?

On why you don't want to continue with the startup - just be honest and clearly state that it is not an option anymore. But make sure to outline and highlight the learnings for your personal growth that you could draw from this experience, and how it will benefit you when embarking on your consulting career.

General rule: don't try to guess what they "want to hear"! Just do some HONEST THINKING on why you want to do consulting, what it will help you achieving (other than "I am fascinated by the work"), and what qualities you can bring to the table.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I would strongly recommend to focus your answer on the future, not on the past! So the precondition for this is for you to do some introspection:

  • What are your mid- to long-term objectives?
  • What kind of professional do you want to become?
  • Why is consulting in general, and the target company in particular, a great platform to achieve these objectives?

On why you don't want to continue with the startup - just be honest and clearly state that it is not an option anymore. But make sure to outline and highlight the learnings for your personal growth that you could draw from this experience, and how it will benefit you when embarking on your consulting career.

General rule: don't try to guess what they "want to hear"! Just do some HONEST THINKING on why you want to do consulting, what it will help you achieving (other than "I am fascinated by the work"), and what qualities you can bring to the table.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

for the interviewer it will probably be clear why you don’t want to go on with your previous startup (in the end, many startups fail. And if the interviewer asks, you can definitely say it did not work out). However, the interviewer may ask why you don’t want to work on a new startup. You probably have your reasons for that, but in general possible reasons to work for a consulting company related to elements missing in a startup are:

  • Presence of experienced teammates from which you can learn
  • Opportunity to see multiple sectors
  • Opportunity to have impact on important clients from the beginning

In terms of the reasons why the startup failed, I would focus on your personal improvements without relating to the weaknesses of the team – otherwise the interviewer may perceive you are justifying the end result blaming your teammates. Whatever the possible improvements, be sure to mention how you are working/have learned on those points to get better – basically as you would do for the question “Which are your weaknesses” (you can find more on that at the following link - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-your-weaknesses-317)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

for the interviewer it will probably be clear why you don’t want to go on with your previous startup (in the end, many startups fail. And if the interviewer asks, you can definitely say it did not work out). However, the interviewer may ask why you don’t want to work on a new startup. You probably have your reasons for that, but in general possible reasons to work for a consulting company related to elements missing in a startup are:

  • Presence of experienced teammates from which you can learn
  • Opportunity to see multiple sectors
  • Opportunity to have impact on important clients from the beginning

In terms of the reasons why the startup failed, I would focus on your personal improvements without relating to the weaknesses of the team – otherwise the interviewer may perceive you are justifying the end result blaming your teammates. Whatever the possible improvements, be sure to mention how you are working/have learned on those points to get better – basically as you would do for the question “Which are your weaknesses” (you can find more on that at the following link - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-your-weaknesses-317)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

You can formulate your answer in a positive manner by selling it as going beyond of what you could learn in a start-up environment, i.e. you are striving for more (for example, getting to know how big businesses work, working in complex organisational structures, etc.)

You can formulate your answer in a positive manner by selling it as going beyond of what you could learn in a start-up environment, i.e. you are striving for more (for example, getting to know how big businesses work, working in complex organisational structures, etc.)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can tell the story in two modes:

  • You are running from something
  • You are trying to achieve something

As you can guess, only the second mode works! No need to talk about the failure - just talk about what you would like to achieve with consulting

Re reasons why the startup failed if they ask - it's totally fine to say that its failed because of the team mismatch. 75% startups fail each round of financing, and on the first rounds, team is one of the top 3 reasons
Best!

Hi,

You can tell the story in two modes:

  • You are running from something
  • You are trying to achieve something

As you can guess, only the second mode works! No need to talk about the failure - just talk about what you would like to achieve with consulting

Re reasons why the startup failed if they ask - it's totally fine to say that its failed because of the team mismatch. 75% startups fail each round of financing, and on the first rounds, team is one of the top 3 reasons
Best!

Book a coaching with Jessica

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I like to view the fit interview as a marketing exercise; it is your opportunity to show that you are a great "product" that fits the needs of your potential employer, and, ultimately, to convince them to "purchase" you.

As with marketing any traditional product, a clear and consistent brand story is an effective tool to make you, the "product", both attractive and memorable to the interviewer/s. While marketing certainly isn't about lying, it is about telling a specifically honed version of the truth to make your product that much more appealing. I am quite sure that your past experience could be reshaped into an effective brand story that shows exposure, growth, and self-awareness (which I am sure in reality it does!) - an interesting narrative to consulting firms.

It can be quite challenging to build a personal brand and story on your own, so do feel free to contact me if you need any further advice on this.

Jessica

Hi Anonymous,

I like to view the fit interview as a marketing exercise; it is your opportunity to show that you are a great "product" that fits the needs of your potential employer, and, ultimately, to convince them to "purchase" you.

As with marketing any traditional product, a clear and consistent brand story is an effective tool to make you, the "product", both attractive and memorable to the interviewer/s. While marketing certainly isn't about lying, it is about telling a specifically honed version of the truth to make your product that much more appealing. I am quite sure that your past experience could be reshaped into an effective brand story that shows exposure, growth, and self-awareness (which I am sure in reality it does!) - an interesting narrative to consulting firms.

It can be quite challenging to build a personal brand and story on your own, so do feel free to contact me if you need any further advice on this.

Jessica

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's completely fine to say something like "I have been always interested into management consulting but during last year I came across the opportunity to start a startup with some colleagues". Bear in mind that:

  1. Startup experiences are a big plus for consulting profiles, especially if you were the founder. Entrepreneurial drive is one of the core dimension to evaluate you as candidate.
  2. A "failure" like this is not always seen as something negative. It depends on the culture of your country but in some countries is considered a strong and positive experience. More over, 6 months can not be considered a significant failure

I would just suggest to prepare a story telling in order to justify the failure of the startup idea, they will for sure investigate and ask about it. There could be a lot of different casuses, try to choose something that gives you an important "takeaway" to improve.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further.

Luca

Hello,

It's completely fine to say something like "I have been always interested into management consulting but during last year I came across the opportunity to start a startup with some colleagues". Bear in mind that:

  1. Startup experiences are a big plus for consulting profiles, especially if you were the founder. Entrepreneurial drive is one of the core dimension to evaluate you as candidate.
  2. A "failure" like this is not always seen as something negative. It depends on the culture of your country but in some countries is considered a strong and positive experience. More over, 6 months can not be considered a significant failure

I would just suggest to prepare a story telling in order to justify the failure of the startup idea, they will for sure investigate and ask about it. There could be a lot of different casuses, try to choose something that gives you an important "takeaway" to improve.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further.

Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

There is nothing wrong in your story, so don´t be afraid to tell it.

Try to to structure the narrative arround what you learned there and the valuable skills you adquired -and, cherry to the cake, how would this make you a good consultant-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

There is nothing wrong in your story, so don´t be afraid to tell it.

Try to to structure the narrative arround what you learned there and the valuable skills you adquired -and, cherry to the cake, how would this make you a good consultant-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case