Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

PEI, leadership skills - is it ok to describe a project that actually failed?

Hello everyone! I am finalizing my PhD in acoustic engineering, and before I enrolled for this degree I was a researcher at Siemens. Because of this background, I do not have many leadership experiences related to my professional career, except for mentoring two students.

I have some leadership stories coming from my hobbies (for instance, leading a group of people when scuba diving), from my high school period (I used to be the leader of a small PR team for some discotheques, and I was involved in my institute "politics"), or from my university period (I was a volunteer for Erasmus Student Network - ESN, and I was involved in the organization and management of trips and small events for foreign students).

Frankly speaking, none of the previous experience sounds amazing, with one exception: when at ESN, we organized the so-called annual general meeting, calling all ESNers from all over Europe in Milan (it's one of the big event of the network). I was on the organizing committee, and I was also the leader of a spin-off project, a start-up competition. Organizing this start-up competition was quite an experience, involving institutional partners. However, due to circumstances (only partially related to me and my team), the project derailed just at the end.

I was wondering whether I should prepare this story about the start-up competition even if it was not a success, or if it is better to focus on the other stories, which frankly speaking are way less exciting...

Thanks a lot to everyone who will answer, especially people with previous PEI experiences!

Hello everyone! I am finalizing my PhD in acoustic engineering, and before I enrolled for this degree I was a researcher at Siemens. Because of this background, I do not have many leadership experiences related to my professional career, except for mentoring two students.

I have some leadership stories coming from my hobbies (for instance, leading a group of people when scuba diving), from my high school period (I used to be the leader of a small PR team for some discotheques, and I was involved in my institute "politics"), or from my university period (I was a volunteer for Erasmus Student Network - ESN, and I was involved in the organization and management of trips and small events for foreign students).

Frankly speaking, none of the previous experience sounds amazing, with one exception: when at ESN, we organized the so-called annual general meeting, calling all ESNers from all over Europe in Milan (it's one of the big event of the network). I was on the organizing committee, and I was also the leader of a spin-off project, a start-up competition. Organizing this start-up competition was quite an experience, involving institutional partners. However, due to circumstances (only partially related to me and my team), the project derailed just at the end.

I was wondering whether I should prepare this story about the start-up competition even if it was not a success, or if it is better to focus on the other stories, which frankly speaking are way less exciting...

Thanks a lot to everyone who will answer, especially people with previous PEI experiences!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Ciao Giorgio!

1st of all, I did plenty of activities with ESN Milano! (Did Erasmus in Politecnico). Brought me some memories back and a big smile!

Now to the serious topic: the story sounds a priori okay. However, it all depens on how you tell it and the degree of insights one can take from it.

If you want to prep further on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Ciao Giorgio!

1st of all, I did plenty of activities with ESN Milano! (Did Erasmus in Politecnico). Brought me some memories back and a big smile!

Now to the serious topic: the story sounds a priori okay. However, it all depens on how you tell it and the degree of insights one can take from it.

If you want to prep further on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Although the focus is more on showcasing your successful leadership, the outcome being a failure creates unneccessary complexity which I would avoid.

Frankly, what you've described as your "not so amazing" experiences are the types of leadership PEI stories that I often heard as a McKinsey interviewer. I would worry much less about how amazing the story sounds and much more about whether the story really exemplifies your formal or informal leadership role. The "inclusive leadership" dimension is much more about your ability to lead a diverse team to work well together in an inclusive way and achieve a postitive outcome together.

Below is the way McKinsey currently defines it on their website:

"Harnessing the power of diverse thinking to drive results requires the ability to lead teams of people with different backgrounds and create a sense of belonging where everyone can be at their best."

Good luck!

Although the focus is more on showcasing your successful leadership, the outcome being a failure creates unneccessary complexity which I would avoid.

Frankly, what you've described as your "not so amazing" experiences are the types of leadership PEI stories that I often heard as a McKinsey interviewer. I would worry much less about how amazing the story sounds and much more about whether the story really exemplifies your formal or informal leadership role. The "inclusive leadership" dimension is much more about your ability to lead a diverse team to work well together in an inclusive way and achieve a postitive outcome together.

Below is the way McKinsey currently defines it on their website:

"Harnessing the power of diverse thinking to drive results requires the ability to lead teams of people with different backgrounds and create a sense of belonging where everyone can be at their best."

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Giorgio,

Be careful here!

You need to make sure to really wordsmith this story so that it is clear that you did a great job but external forces meant the overall project failed.

Moreover, if possible, I wouldn't even mention the failure part....just talk about how you led!

As an example, my entreprenuership story was about a company I launched based on a prediction of where the market/demand was going. I was hugely successful (built it all myself, exponentially growing customer base, etc) BUT the platform I was using as a lynchpin of my product/project got acquired by a large corporation that cracked down on all kinds of activities. They squeezed me out.

^This is a big "success" story, where the failure was clearly not my fault.

Hi Giorgio,

Be careful here!

You need to make sure to really wordsmith this story so that it is clear that you did a great job but external forces meant the overall project failed.

Moreover, if possible, I wouldn't even mention the failure part....just talk about how you led!

As an example, my entreprenuership story was about a company I launched based on a prediction of where the market/demand was going. I was hugely successful (built it all myself, exponentially growing customer base, etc) BUT the platform I was using as a lynchpin of my product/project got acquired by a large corporation that cracked down on all kinds of activities. They squeezed me out.

^This is a big "success" story, where the failure was clearly not my fault.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Giorgio,

Leadership doesn't always mean you need to manage teams over a lengthy period of time. You can be an individual contributor but assume leadership role in a situation or event because perhaps you are the person with most knowledge in that situation, or you have previous experience or because no one is stepping up and you volunteer or you stepped up and helped someone with something that mattered a lot to them and showed them direction or you had a profound positive impact on someone/group of people. I hope you get the point. Now think of such situations from school, uni, internships or project work.

I would avoid failure stories unless you can land them impactfully and help the interviewer understand the "so what" i.e. what was good about that failure which changed you as a person, what did you learn and how did you improve and more importantly how did you ensure that impact of the failure was minimum to you and others involved.

Hi Giorgio,

Leadership doesn't always mean you need to manage teams over a lengthy period of time. You can be an individual contributor but assume leadership role in a situation or event because perhaps you are the person with most knowledge in that situation, or you have previous experience or because no one is stepping up and you volunteer or you stepped up and helped someone with something that mattered a lot to them and showed them direction or you had a profound positive impact on someone/group of people. I hope you get the point. Now think of such situations from school, uni, internships or project work.

I would avoid failure stories unless you can land them impactfully and help the interviewer understand the "so what" i.e. what was good about that failure which changed you as a person, what did you learn and how did you improve and more importantly how did you ensure that impact of the failure was minimum to you and others involved.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The example itself is fine, however, the story should be impactful enough. If it failed, I guess there was no impact. I would either not mention it, or will pick another story

Best

Hi,

The example itself is fine, however, the story should be impactful enough. If it failed, I guess there was no impact. I would either not mention it, or will pick another story

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,730 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I would avoid outright failure - which is to say you worked to achieve something and got nowhere. What is more reasonable is if you had a really high goal (raise $10M funding for a startup) and you came close but not exactly there ($8M raised in the end).

Issue with outright failure is that it does not answer the question being asked (e.g., tell me about a time you solved a challenging problem) and does not tell the interviewer how you would behave in a similar situation and the skills you used to tackle the issue etc.

I would avoid outright failure - which is to say you worked to achieve something and got nowhere. What is more reasonable is if you had a really high goal (raise $10M funding for a startup) and you came close but not exactly there ($8M raised in the end).

Issue with outright failure is that it does not answer the question being asked (e.g., tell me about a time you solved a challenging problem) and does not tell the interviewer how you would behave in a similar situation and the skills you used to tackle the issue etc.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Ciao Giorgio,

consulting firms are not looking for the next Elon Musk (: So, no exceptional experiences will be required during the PEI. What really matters is crafting impactful stories from your background, that can really leverage your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurial skills. I think the story you mentioned is a great example for dimensions 2 and 3.

If you are interested in knowing how I support PhD candidates and experienced hires in structuring impactful stories, feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Ciao Giorgio,

consulting firms are not looking for the next Elon Musk (: So, no exceptional experiences will be required during the PEI. What really matters is crafting impactful stories from your background, that can really leverage your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurial skills. I think the story you mentioned is a great example for dimensions 2 and 3.

If you are interested in knowing how I support PhD candidates and experienced hires in structuring impactful stories, feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

If you focus on yourself, your actions, and your impact and the outcome was not successful because of reasons outside of your locus of control, that is totally fine.

You can still hit all the necessary dimensions relevant for the inclusive leadership dimension regardless of the outcome.

If you want an objective McK perspective on your PEI stories, let me know. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

If you focus on yourself, your actions, and your impact and the outcome was not successful because of reasons outside of your locus of control, that is totally fine.

You can still hit all the necessary dimensions relevant for the inclusive leadership dimension regardless of the outcome.

If you want an objective McK perspective on your PEI stories, let me know. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

First, let me thank you for the quick answer! Let me ask you another question, on a deeper level: what exactly is McK looking for in a leadership story? The answer to this question may change my mind about the "less exciting" stories that I mentioned — Giorgio on Feb 09, 2021

I sent you a message, — Florian on Feb 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Giorgio!

I think you can definitely use this story if you know where to draw attention and how to structure it in the best way.

What I can think of this: Now you can look back at it and be completely honest with yourself, i.e. you'll be able to have more or less an objective perspective on the project:

  • what was good about it,
  • what you think was a success no matter what,
  • what could have been done better from your side,
  • why do you think you failed,
  • what could have been done differently to prevent it (or was it possible in the first place)
  • were you happy with your team / colleagues
  • etc. etc.

I would avoid the story though if it was your failure and not the circumstances.

Please prepare the story wisely:

  • don't make it too long. It is proved that a person can't listen to monologue of 3+ minutes without losing it
  • Try to involve the interviewer by asking questions as "It was one of the project in Milan, you've been there, right?" I think it's hard not to have neem in Milan when you're a consultant, but you get the idea
  • Storytelling is the key!

It's a small piece of advice but I hope it helps. Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it further or for any other inquiries.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Giorgio!

I think you can definitely use this story if you know where to draw attention and how to structure it in the best way.

What I can think of this: Now you can look back at it and be completely honest with yourself, i.e. you'll be able to have more or less an objective perspective on the project:

  • what was good about it,
  • what you think was a success no matter what,
  • what could have been done better from your side,
  • why do you think you failed,
  • what could have been done differently to prevent it (or was it possible in the first place)
  • were you happy with your team / colleagues
  • etc. etc.

I would avoid the story though if it was your failure and not the circumstances.

Please prepare the story wisely:

  • don't make it too long. It is proved that a person can't listen to monologue of 3+ minutes without losing it
  • Try to involve the interviewer by asking questions as "It was one of the project in Milan, you've been there, right?" I think it's hard not to have neem in Milan when you're a consultant, but you get the idea
  • Storytelling is the key!

It's a small piece of advice but I hope it helps. Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it further or for any other inquiries.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case