Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Partners in Performance vs. Big 4 Management Consulting

partners in performance
New answer on Jul 13, 2021
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 13, 2021

I currently have offers from two firms - Big 4 MC (non-strategy) and Partners in Performance. I enjoyed the recruitment processes at both firms, but now don't know which to choose. My long term goal is to work in consulting for 3-4 years, do a top tier MBA and then relocate to a different geography, staying in consulting. From a brand value perspective, which of the two would be better to take?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 13, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Congrats!

 To help decide between the two, answer the following key questions for yourself:

  1. Do I have the right aptitude/skills to offer to the firm?
    • Through school, college, internships, and work experience you pick up skills such as leadership, project management, coding, communications, writing etc. Some of these skills come naturally to you and you enjoy them. Some don’t and you need training. Not every skill will inspire you or will give you the motivation. So, make sure you understand which skills you are good at or which skills inspire you that you can learn through training. If these are what the firm expects, then it’s a match. Otherwise not.
  2. Do my values align with the firm’s (culture, leadership, ways of working, reputation etc)?
    • Every firm has a certain culture that’s unique to it. Simply, culture is the way things are done in the firm and how employees (including leaders) behave. This culture drives values & how the firm handles outside business transactions. If you don’t find this culture & values attractive, then stay away from that firm. For e.g. you may be a quiet & shy person and feel pressure to “show off” or be extroverted in the new job, you may not be inspired by the industry the firm operates in for e.g. Defence or Tobacco or the way their leaders come across. Start-ups have a culture & values of their own, which may not work for someone who has worked in traditional industries & believes in structure & hierarchy.
  3. Is the role a good fit with my career aspirations at least in the short to mid-term?
    • Whatever your career aspirations are (e.g. working in consulting or investment banking or learning IT Transformation etc) the role at hand must fit with those aspirations. One way to gauge this by what responsibility you will be given. You learn only when you are given the responsibility to create something worthwhile. Without a tangible impact on you and people around you (colleagues, clients, family, friends etc) there is no growth.
  4. Will this job allow me to give my best & be happier?
    • Cultivate the attitude of giving your best in every activity you engage. If your heart is not into something, you will never give your best. You can give your best when your worries & anxieties are at bay. If you worry about your boss, too much commuting time, expectations from you, poor work life balance then focussing on giving your best becomes a challenge.
  5. Are any underlying risks of taking this job manageable?

    • Nothing in life is without risk. For the job you are considering, make sure you anticipate and plan for some risks. E.g. is there a risk of the company folding in 6-12 months, or is there a risk the role won’t exist in 6 months?

Once you have answered the above questions honestly, you are then ready to look at other factors such as title, salary, benefits, location, work life balance etc to work out your final decision.

Just like everything else in life, no job or firm will be perfect. There will always be something a little better. There will be ups and downs and it’s important not to be driven by anxiety to get into “a job”. Focus on mutual fit.

All the best choosing.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 13, 2021

Incorrect to say 'for e.g.'....

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 13, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Quite honestly, I would take the Big4 offer. PiP is a much smaller company with less brand recognition. Ultimately Big4 will be better for both your resume and your network and your odds of ultimately getting an MBA and relocating elsewhere in the world.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
14,237
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews