Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Partner vs Recruiter Advice

Sometimes it is hard to decide whose advice to follow. Here's my example:

I'm in an Ivy League MBA program, but I also have 5+ years of relevant work experience. I spoke to a recruiter (to whom I have been directed by the Partner), she said, you should apply in January as Experienced Hire for a generalist position so that you would be ready by May. I then spoke to the Partner (she also leads the MBA recruiting at my school), who advised that I apply simply throgh my school's careers office.

I am inclined to follow the Partner's advice, but not really sure how to present that to the Recruiter next time we speak.

What do you think?

Sometimes it is hard to decide whose advice to follow. Here's my example:

I'm in an Ivy League MBA program, but I also have 5+ years of relevant work experience. I spoke to a recruiter (to whom I have been directed by the Partner), she said, you should apply in January as Experienced Hire for a generalist position so that you would be ready by May. I then spoke to the Partner (she also leads the MBA recruiting at my school), who advised that I apply simply throgh my school's careers office.

I am inclined to follow the Partner's advice, but not really sure how to present that to the Recruiter next time we speak.

What do you think?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t see them contrarictory honestly :)

First, regarding your experience, 5 years + Ivy MBA is perfect for the associate position in MBB (called like this in Mck, changes for the rest, but is the post-MBA recruitment program-. For sure you will have plenty of chances to interview.

I would also leverage your in-campus recruitment mechanisms -particularly now that you have mentioned Ivy, since these mechanisms have among the highest ROIs when recruiting.

Furthermore, don´t forget to leverage the partner whith whom you have been already talking for a referral, to bost your possibilities.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t see them contrarictory honestly :)

First, regarding your experience, 5 years + Ivy MBA is perfect for the associate position in MBB (called like this in Mck, changes for the rest, but is the post-MBA recruitment program-. For sure you will have plenty of chances to interview.

I would also leverage your in-campus recruitment mechanisms -particularly now that you have mentioned Ivy, since these mechanisms have among the highest ROIs when recruiting.

Furthermore, don´t forget to leverage the partner whith whom you have been already talking for a referral, to bost your possibilities.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Megan

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think its fine to talk this over with the recruiter. Actually, in my case I recently graduated from an MPA at Columbia and I remember when the big firms recruited at my school, if we were still enrolled (so 2nd year MBA) it was actually specifically required to apply via my school in the fall before graduation the following spring. My experience could be different since it was an MPA and technically we recruite as a Advanced Professional Degree "fellow" Associates, but typically there is a very standard process for applying if you are an MBA and I would def clariy this with the recruiter in order to ensure you get an interview and there is no confusion.

Also, get on your case prep now! If you are applying via the school in the fall, your interviews will most likely be late fall or early Spring, but typically it is done in the fall. Let me know if you have more questions! Also, I am offering one free session and one 50% off session if you are interested :-)

I think its fine to talk this over with the recruiter. Actually, in my case I recently graduated from an MPA at Columbia and I remember when the big firms recruited at my school, if we were still enrolled (so 2nd year MBA) it was actually specifically required to apply via my school in the fall before graduation the following spring. My experience could be different since it was an MPA and technically we recruite as a Advanced Professional Degree "fellow" Associates, but typically there is a very standard process for applying if you are an MBA and I would def clariy this with the recruiter in order to ensure you get an interview and there is no confusion.

Also, get on your case prep now! If you are applying via the school in the fall, your interviews will most likely be late fall or early Spring, but typically it is done in the fall. Let me know if you have more questions! Also, I am offering one free session and one 50% off session if you are interested :-)

I don't think the advice is contradicting. You could apply in January through your career office no?

If not agree with the Partner - apply through the careers Office as it gives higher chance of interview

I don't think the advice is contradicting. You could apply in January through your career office no?

If not agree with the Partner - apply through the careers Office as it gives higher chance of interview

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do both! Apply in January through your school's career office. Also, definitely make sure to keep a good relationship with the Partner and let them know when you're applying (hopefully they'll respond and offer a referral).

Hi there,

Do both! Apply in January through your school's career office. Also, definitely make sure to keep a good relationship with the Partner and let them know when you're applying (hopefully they'll respond and offer a referral).

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case