Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Partner level case question?

Hello, I hope everyone is safe and well. I came across a case that says it was "done at the partner level". Does this mean it was a case done in an interview with a partner or for someone who is applying for the partner position? I just wanted to make sure I understood the difficulty of the case. Thanks in advance!

Hello, I hope everyone is safe and well. I came across a case that says it was "done at the partner level". Does this mean it was a case done in an interview with a partner or for someone who is applying for the partner position? I just wanted to make sure I understood the difficulty of the case. Thanks in advance!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I am quite sure they were referring to the fact you will be interviewed by a partner for the final round.
Final rounds follow exactly the same structure of the other rounds: Fit interview, Business case and Q&A session. There are only some little but important differences that you have to consider for each part:

  • Fit interview has a crucial role and it will be likely longer and more intensive than the previous ones. Partners want to know you and your personality, to understand if you can have a good fit with your role. It could also happen to have an interviewer challenging your answers to standard question (e.g. why McKinsey) or even to have a stress interview, be prepared for it
  • Business case are usually less strucutred. Partners often take inspiration from past projects and the cases could sound a bit less "academic". You have to get used to these cases, without many data or exhibits and more focused on a brainstorming of ideas

Feel free to text me if you have any further question.
Best,
Luca

Hello,

I am quite sure they were referring to the fact you will be interviewed by a partner for the final round.
Final rounds follow exactly the same structure of the other rounds: Fit interview, Business case and Q&A session. There are only some little but important differences that you have to consider for each part:

  • Fit interview has a crucial role and it will be likely longer and more intensive than the previous ones. Partners want to know you and your personality, to understand if you can have a good fit with your role. It could also happen to have an interviewer challenging your answers to standard question (e.g. why McKinsey) or even to have a stress interview, be prepared for it
  • Business case are usually less strucutred. Partners often take inspiration from past projects and the cases could sound a bit less "academic". You have to get used to these cases, without many data or exhibits and more focused on a brainstorming of ideas

Feel free to text me if you have any further question.
Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It means that belongs to the final round -2nd round in most cases-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It means that belongs to the final round -2nd round in most cases-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonmyous,

Most likely this was referring to given in a case interview with a partner interviewing you.

I coached 2 partners of a tier-2 boutique consulting firm in Europe for transferring to McKinsey partner-level position. This process consisted of 16 interviews spread over several months, and the typical case interview as you know it is not even part of the recruiting process.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonmyous,

Most likely this was referring to given in a case interview with a partner interviewing you.

I coached 2 partners of a tier-2 boutique consulting firm in Europe for transferring to McKinsey partner-level position. This process consisted of 16 interviews spread over several months, and the typical case interview as you know it is not even part of the recruiting process.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

That makes sense. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, the interview process is usually divided into 2 rounds: in the 1st one (1 to 3 interviews) you will be assessed by engagement mangers and if you succeed it you go to the final round, where 2-3 partners are going to evaluate you through fit part (it will be very important at this stage) and business cases (sometimes harder than 1st round, but it depends on the firm)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the interview process is usually divided into 2 rounds: in the 1st one (1 to 3 interviews) you will be assessed by engagement mangers and if you succeed it you go to the final round, where 2-3 partners are going to evaluate you through fit part (it will be very important at this stage) and business cases (sometimes harder than 1st round, but it depends on the firm)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,745 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it very likely means a final round case, where normally you interview with partners. Very few people interview for a partner position from one company to another.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it very likely means a final round case, where normally you interview with partners. Very few people interview for a partner position from one company to another.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

It means final round, partner interview.

Best,

André

Hi,

It means final round, partner interview.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

As mentioned this just means its a final round case conducted by a partner. The final round cases generally come in two forms, either a standard case interview or a much more open-ended discussion around a business problem.

-A

Hi,

As mentioned this just means its a final round case conducted by a partner. The final round cases generally come in two forms, either a standard case interview or a much more open-ended discussion around a business problem.

-A

Hi,

Could you provide more details on the context ?

I would assure interviews done by partners (last round generally)

David

Hi,

Could you provide more details on the context ?

I would assure interviews done by partners (last round generally)

David

It was a standard investment case. Nothing too difficult in terms of quant but had a lot of ambiguous qualitative questions. Seems like a final round case — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Means a Partner interviewing, i.e. (generally) a final round. It's indicating that it's a harder case!

Hi there,

Means a Partner interviewing, i.e. (generally) a final round. It's indicating that it's a harder case!

(edited)

Thanks! It was definitely a harder case. — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Most probably it means that the difficulty level is equivalent to a final interview.

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Most probably it means that the difficulty level is equivalent to a final interview.

Best of luck

Khaled

Thought so, it didn't seem appropriate for a case with a partner. — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020