Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

Organization changes in profitability decline

Hi all. In a profitability decline case where the root cause is due to an internal organization change (e.g. sales force in the firm not trained to sell specialized products recently developed by a company; sales force not compensated enough), I would like to know what is the best way to ask probing questions in order to arrive at the problem. In an ideal situation, I'd ask "are any organization changes in the firm" and the interviewer would spell out any changes that occurred and we can conclude from there; however, I'd doubt things would easily play out like this.

Hi all. In a profitability decline case where the root cause is due to an internal organization change (e.g. sales force in the firm not trained to sell specialized products recently developed by a company; sales force not compensated enough), I would like to know what is the best way to ask probing questions in order to arrive at the problem. In an ideal situation, I'd ask "are any organization changes in the firm" and the interviewer would spell out any changes that occurred and we can conclude from there; however, I'd doubt things would easily play out like this.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Adrian,

I would suggest the following structure:

Step 1: Identify the problem. You can proceed through the following steps:

  1. Segment by profitability/revenue channels. Ask the interviewer how the client segments its profitability channels. In your case, that may be related to the different products in supermarkets, or type of restaurants
  2. Identify which channel is the priority. Ask for the change in profitability for each channel. Then start from the one that had the biggest decline in profits.
  3. Identify whether it is a revenue or cost issue. Ask how revenues and costs changed for the channel that you have identified. Start from the area which has the major negative change in absolute amount
  4. Analyse the components of revenues and/or costs. According to what you found in step 3, you should further segment revenues in price and volume and costs using fix or variable costs, or dividing them through the value chain.
  5. Identify the component that is underperforming. You can do so comparing the client performance with its past performance, or benchmarking competitors on that area.
  6. Identify the reason for the problem. Usual areas to consider are:
  • Internal (customer, competitor, supplier issues)
  • External (client issues)

In this case you should identify in the first step that the reason for the problem is a lack of revenues for a specific product due to client issues. At this stage, you should receive information that you have to solve an efficiency problem of the client.

Step 2: Understand what is creating the inefficiency. There are usually 4 reasons for an efficiency problem (i) labour; (ii) technology; (iii) a structural increase in demand; (iv) specific client/supplier issue

Step 3: Find the proper solution for that inefficiency. Solutions would be related to the kind of problem you found: (i) increase the efficiency of labour (eg more incentives or training); (ii) increase the efficiency of technology (new investment); (iii) cover the structural increase in demand (eg: increase supply); (iv) fix the specific client/supplier issue

In your case of course you would end in the first option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Adrian,

I would suggest the following structure:

Step 1: Identify the problem. You can proceed through the following steps:

  1. Segment by profitability/revenue channels. Ask the interviewer how the client segments its profitability channels. In your case, that may be related to the different products in supermarkets, or type of restaurants
  2. Identify which channel is the priority. Ask for the change in profitability for each channel. Then start from the one that had the biggest decline in profits.
  3. Identify whether it is a revenue or cost issue. Ask how revenues and costs changed for the channel that you have identified. Start from the area which has the major negative change in absolute amount
  4. Analyse the components of revenues and/or costs. According to what you found in step 3, you should further segment revenues in price and volume and costs using fix or variable costs, or dividing them through the value chain.
  5. Identify the component that is underperforming. You can do so comparing the client performance with its past performance, or benchmarking competitors on that area.
  6. Identify the reason for the problem. Usual areas to consider are:
  • Internal (customer, competitor, supplier issues)
  • External (client issues)

In this case you should identify in the first step that the reason for the problem is a lack of revenues for a specific product due to client issues. At this stage, you should receive information that you have to solve an efficiency problem of the client.

Step 2: Understand what is creating the inefficiency. There are usually 4 reasons for an efficiency problem (i) labour; (ii) technology; (iii) a structural increase in demand; (iv) specific client/supplier issue

Step 3: Find the proper solution for that inefficiency. Solutions would be related to the kind of problem you found: (i) increase the efficiency of labour (eg more incentives or training); (ii) increase the efficiency of technology (new investment); (iii) cover the structural increase in demand (eg: increase supply); (iv) fix the specific client/supplier issue

In your case of course you would end in the first option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

What I understand is that maybe missing some steps in that tree. For instance, I would like to understand the following

  1. Industry wide problem or just client's problem?
  2. If client's problem, what's the historic trend ?
  3. What's the sales mix looks like ?
  4. What's the distribution channel and how efficient it is (benchmark with industry and historical data)?

This line of questioning gives me the idea A) what's wrong and B) I am not missing anything but have narrowed it down.

Now circling back to your question, "are any organization changes in the firm ?" , this seems to me a broad open ended question or fishing for data because you are unsure what's wrong. So I think your tree and line of questions needs tweaking.

Hope this helps!

Cheers!

Hi,

What I understand is that maybe missing some steps in that tree. For instance, I would like to understand the following

  1. Industry wide problem or just client's problem?
  2. If client's problem, what's the historic trend ?
  3. What's the sales mix looks like ?
  4. What's the distribution channel and how efficient it is (benchmark with industry and historical data)?

This line of questioning gives me the idea A) what's wrong and B) I am not missing anything but have narrowed it down.

Now circling back to your question, "are any organization changes in the firm ?" , this seems to me a broad open ended question or fishing for data because you are unsure what's wrong. So I think your tree and line of questions needs tweaking.

Hope this helps!

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Before you get to a solution, the first thing to do is identify the issues is with sales effectiveness. Assuming a MECE (mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive - Google it) line of questioning you should be able to quickly identify that you have a revenue problem and that it's specifically with volume.

If volume is below reasonable expectations, I'd perhaps probe to see whether this is because of actions by the competition (presumably not) or the internal situation. Has anything changed internally (you should be given something here)? Are there the right products, right segmentation, etc.? If you're getting signs that all the more strategic/ structural stuff is right (your interviewer might wave you off that line of questioning) it will come down to operations - i.e. how good your sales team is at selling

Before you get to a solution, the first thing to do is identify the issues is with sales effectiveness. Assuming a MECE (mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive - Google it) line of questioning you should be able to quickly identify that you have a revenue problem and that it's specifically with volume.

If volume is below reasonable expectations, I'd perhaps probe to see whether this is because of actions by the competition (presumably not) or the internal situation. Has anything changed internally (you should be given something here)? Are there the right products, right segmentation, etc.? If you're getting signs that all the more strategic/ structural stuff is right (your interviewer might wave you off that line of questioning) it will come down to operations - i.e. how good your sales team is at selling

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 57.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4629
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 51.8k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.7k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 49.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11244
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case