expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

2,809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Order of applications

So I wonder how I should plan the timing of my applications. My target firms are definitely MBB, but I also plan applying to Tier2 firms like OW, S&, ATK etc. once I feel ready and well enough prepared (still a couple of expert sessions to go ;)). Does it make sense to first send out applications for Tier2 and hold back MBB for a couple of weeks, or should I send out all applications simultaneously? How long do firms take to respond anyways?

So I wonder how I should plan the timing of my applications. My target firms are definitely MBB, but I also plan applying to Tier2 firms like OW, S&, ATK etc. once I feel ready and well enough prepared (still a couple of expert sessions to go ;)). Does it make sense to first send out applications for Tier2 and hold back MBB for a couple of weeks, or should I send out all applications simultaneously? How long do firms take to respond anyways?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

2,809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I believe it might make sense to adopt the following strategy:

1. Concentrate on proper preparation with excellent case partners/experts

2. Make sure your written applications (CV, cover letters, referrals) are on point!

2. Once you feel really comfortable on fit, cases and your application, apply to all Tier2 firms

3. Continue practicing cases!

4. Schedule interview days with the Tier 2 firms

5. Once T2 interviews are scheduled, apply to MBB

6. Continue practicing cases!

7. Go through T2 interviews and get used to the setting (if you focused your preparation on MBB, you will realize that interview formats and cases might be a bit different at T2 firms, but don't get irritated by that fact). Try to get at least one offer (this is a great psychological help!)

8. Schedule interview days with the MBB firms that invited you

9. Continue practicing cases!

10. Nail interviews with MBB firms and celebrate your offer(s)!

I believe it might make sense to adopt the following strategy:

1. Concentrate on proper preparation with excellent case partners/experts

2. Make sure your written applications (CV, cover letters, referrals) are on point!

2. Once you feel really comfortable on fit, cases and your application, apply to all Tier2 firms

3. Continue practicing cases!

4. Schedule interview days with the Tier 2 firms

5. Once T2 interviews are scheduled, apply to MBB

6. Continue practicing cases!

7. Go through T2 interviews and get used to the setting (if you focused your preparation on MBB, you will realize that interview formats and cases might be a bit different at T2 firms, but don't get irritated by that fact). Try to get at least one offer (this is a great psychological help!)

8. Schedule interview days with the MBB firms that invited you

9. Continue practicing cases!

10. Nail interviews with MBB firms and celebrate your offer(s)!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the general process mentioned by Sidi. In some countries, you won’t be available to apply such strategy though, due to the presence of deadlines for the application. In others, many second tier companies may be reactive to your application (meaning they would reply after several weeks). Thus it could make sense to define your own deadline for MBB application, in order to still meet your expected timeline for an offer.

As for the response time, it may vary from two weeks to several months, according to the company, supply and demand matching in that moment and country where you are applying.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the general process mentioned by Sidi. In some countries, you won’t be available to apply such strategy though, due to the presence of deadlines for the application. In others, many second tier companies may be reactive to your application (meaning they would reply after several weeks). Thus it could make sense to define your own deadline for MBB application, in order to still meet your expected timeline for an offer.

As for the response time, it may vary from two weeks to several months, according to the company, supply and demand matching in that moment and country where you are applying.

Best,

Francesco

Hey anonymous,

This might sound a really brave or crazy idea, but in case you feel really prepared and are really good on it (having your MBB friends atesting it; it doesn't count if it's peers who never interviewed)... just start with the ones that you really want, because all the others are going to be a waste of time - I know a very large pool of McKinsey friends who did this and got it; only for those candidates that feel the need to raise their confidence levels or practice even more cases, then following a start with tier2 consulting firms make sense.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

This might sound a really brave or crazy idea, but in case you feel really prepared and are really good on it (having your MBB friends atesting it; it doesn't count if it's peers who never interviewed)... just start with the ones that you really want, because all the others are going to be a waste of time - I know a very large pool of McKinsey friends who did this and got it; only for those candidates that feel the need to raise their confidence levels or practice even more cases, then following a start with tier2 consulting firms make sense.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi, Agree with Francesco,

Different companies have different process time for the applications so it is very hard to plan an exact order. I recommend you grouping the companies into buckets:

  1. Tier 2 companies - you apply to all Tier 2 companies and follow up with the interviews. Get the feedback from your first interviews and assess fairly your performance
  2. Take some time to work on the feedback and improve
  3. Apply to Tier 1 companies. The general rule - first apply to the least favorable company and track the progress. As soon as you feel that you are doing well - start applying to the most favorable one. Don't worry about multiple offers and time constraints, once you have one big 3 offer, you can expedite the process in the company of your top choice

Best!

Hi, Agree with Francesco,

Different companies have different process time for the applications so it is very hard to plan an exact order. I recommend you grouping the companies into buckets:

  1. Tier 2 companies - you apply to all Tier 2 companies and follow up with the interviews. Get the feedback from your first interviews and assess fairly your performance
  2. Take some time to work on the feedback and improve
  3. Apply to Tier 1 companies. The general rule - first apply to the least favorable company and track the progress. As soon as you feel that you are doing well - start applying to the most favorable one. Don't worry about multiple offers and time constraints, once you have one big 3 offer, you can expedite the process in the company of your top choice

Best!

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case