Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Opportunity Assessment Structure

I had a case regarding a restaurant chain assesing a potential change from fresh to frozen supplies for a commodity.

I approached the case in terms of impact to each element of the value chain in cost and customer satisfaction.

This worked except it left out the risks/implementation side of it which was an oversight.. How could I have structured/approached this in a more MECE/thorough way?

I had a case regarding a restaurant chain assesing a potential change from fresh to frozen supplies for a commodity.

I approached the case in terms of impact to each element of the value chain in cost and customer satisfaction.

This worked except it left out the risks/implementation side of it which was an oversight.. How could I have structured/approached this in a more MECE/thorough way?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

at the highest level approaching a "strategic action case" entails the following three elements:

1. Define the OBJECTIVE of the client (without knowing the objective, it is logically impossible to come up with a meaningful structure)

2. Define the criterion according to which the concrete question of the client can be answered, given the basic objective

3. Outline side conditions that need to be met (usually these include capabilities (operational and financial) as well as the ability to manage risks associated with the recommendation

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

at the highest level approaching a "strategic action case" entails the following three elements:

1. Define the OBJECTIVE of the client (without knowing the objective, it is logically impossible to come up with a meaningful structure)

2. Define the criterion according to which the concrete question of the client can be answered, given the basic objective

3. Outline side conditions that need to be met (usually these include capabilities (operational and financial) as well as the ability to manage risks associated with the recommendation

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What was exactly the objective of the change? Clarifying the objective is the first and the most important step. You can not build a proper structure without it.

Best

Hi,

What was exactly the objective of the change? Clarifying the objective is the first and the most important step. You can not build a proper structure without it.

Best

Frozen produce is said to be cheaper - 'should the company change to frozen produce'

Frozen produce is said to be cheaper - 'should the company change to frozen produce'

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

GamingHub

Solved 11.3k times
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 866
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.9k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 855
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

China book publisher

Solved 4.3k times
China book publisher Our client is a Chinese publisher called AnimeCo who is looking to publish a new book based on the popular Anime series Little Panda. This series has been highly popular in China with millions of viewers every day and the publisher is looking to capitalize on this potentially. They have asked us to provide advice on whether this will be a good investment and if they should move forward with it. They want to know the total market size, potential revenue & potential profit.
3.9 5 365
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Our client is a Chinese publisher called AnimeCo who is looking to publish a new book based on the popular Anime series Little Panda. This series has been highly popular in China with millions of viewers every day and the publisher is looking to capitalize on this potentially. They have asked us to ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case