Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Onboarding at Mckinsey

McKinsey
New answer on Nov 24, 2021
5 Answers
11.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2021

Hello! Will be joining the firm as a solution analyst and I’m curious about the onboarding process.Would appreciate details on how onboarding typically goes. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2021
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

McKinsey onboarding is great. Usually its the following sequence:

0. If you have a non-business background you get sent for the mini-MBA before you start. It once was 4 weeks, then 3, now I believe it's 2 weeks. The mini-MBA usually happens before you start.

1. Your first week will be in one of the local offices for onboarding. You will 

  • learn the processes and support McK offers
  • receive your equipment
  • have intro training for the different software tools
  • get to know all your peers and party

2. Once you are on your first project, you are asked to complete a series of online training. Heads-up: Almost no one completes those ;D

3. After 2-3 months, you have another 1-week of training in one of McKinsey's offices or training facilities (Kitzbuehel if you are in Europe). This training is focused more on the daily consultant's life with real problem solving (both on a conceptual level but also related to client communication, etc.).

That being said, most of what you will learn, you will learn in the team room. Constant and implicit learning on the job is where it's at. No matter if you are a newcomer or a veteran after 2 years, you will always find yourself on a steep learning curve. As soon as you barely mastered one skill or the skills needed for one level in the hierarchy, you will take care of things, which are expected from a more senior colleague. This cycle never ends. You are expected to learn on the job, learn from your colleagues, your mentors, sometimes even the client. So basically a newly promoted Engagement Manager has the same 'struggle' as a new-hire Business Analyst. They both need to work in a completely new environment and role.

No book, no training, no coach can prepare you for your first day, your first week, your first engagement. Nothing matches the experience and the learning and this is a good thing (also the reason why ex-McKinsey are valued highly on the job market).

You will learn everything you need to master while doing it. You will be thrown in the cold water and need to swim. However, your colleagues will always be happy to help you and mentor you. And for the rest, you will figure everything out along the way. The key here is always to ask for tips, shortcuts, feedback, etc. Don't be quiet if you get stuck.

Also, for every technical problem (IT, Excel question, etc) McKinsey has a Global Helpdesk and the rule is to call them for every problem you can't solve within 5 minutes. They will fix your computer, guide you through Excel formulas, etc.

Lastly, if you have no domain knowledge about a certain industry or topic, read through the internal library of documentation (which is endless) and call some of the firm experts on the topic. Usually, they are happy to offer you a short call to get you up to speed.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

What country are you in? I'd highly recommend you reach out to HR to better understand…and I also recommend you try to not “control” things you can't control - let things happen how they will!

That said, you should expect 1-2 weeks training with your cohort which may or may not include getting flown to a particular city and getting put in a hotel. You'll spend “long” days in trainings that involve speakers, workshops, etc. You'll also likely have bonding activities where you go out with your cohort after training (drinks, food, etc.).

Honestly, the biggest benefit of onboarding is the connections you'll make with your fellow newbies - those bonds are super important as you get settled into the company!

Was this answer helpful?
Afreen
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2021
Top-rated McKinsey interviewer / Harvard grad and McKinsey consultant with 5+Y live interview experience

Hey! This answer differs by office location, so I would reach out to HR and the Learning Team that organizes onboarding.

 

For EEMA region, McKinsey onboarding looks like this:

1. Welcome package - HR will organize your welcome benefits, which include a flight, relocation bonus, housing agency service for one day, and visa help. They are very helpful with helping you find a place to stay and can offer other services like an upfront housing loan for some countries that require yearly rent upfront.

 

2. Two weeks of onboarding: 1 week of office induction to go through logistics, provide you with equipment, and familiarize you with tools used at the firm. And 1 week of Embark, which immerses you in workshops and interactive activities to get to know firm values and culture.

 

3. First project placement. At the end of the two weeks, you'll be placed on your first project with extensive hands-on coaching provided to you. 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! I cannot comment for McK research but for BCG for the consulting track we had:

  • A first week of initial training in the home office + Delivery of material (IT, cards, etc)
  • One week of training a few months later with the other new joiners at European level (in our case it was held in Germany)

The activities involved both skills development and opportunities to connect with others.

I agree with Ian that this could differ in terms of structure and topics according to the country and reaching out to HR would make sense to clarify it.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s fantastic, you will remember it always. 

Depending on the position it ranges from  1 to 3 weeks, normally in a cool location, and it includes not only technical and knowledge sessions but also many social ones, to get to know your “class” and other McK people. 

Nothing to prepare, just go and enjoy

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,167
Meetings
23,957
Q&A Upvotes
136
Awards
5.0
518 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!