Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

On the job rating for consultants

Hi, I heard that many top consulting firms review and rate juniors on a half-year basis. How do the scores/review used in the firms? Are Partners going to read your reviews before being staffed on his project? What is the role of this review?

Thanks!

Hi, I heard that many top consulting firms review and rate juniors on a half-year basis. How do the scores/review used in the firms? Are Partners going to read your reviews before being staffed on his project? What is the role of this review?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

At McKinsey, until Partner, all consultants are evaluated on a semi-annual basis. The 'rating' is based on your trajectory towards partner election and is used mainly for the purposes of promotion and year-end bonus. The review is intended to evaluate a consultant's progress towards partnership at that tenure, identify strengths and development areas including apprenticeship recomendations, and if relevant, consider for promotion.

Some partners (it depends on the situation and office but staffing is often done more by the project manager/junior partner) will be interested to know how you have been performing but the rating alone doesn't tell you much and so they will typically ask around to the consultant's previous teams. This is why partners will always choose to work with strong performers that they have worked with in the past. At the same time, a super strong performer may not always be the best fit for projects which require certain skills, etc. and so the rating is often more of a filter. The official review memo is never distributed beyond the consultant and evaluator, however the partner may coincidentally sit in your review committee and happen to have more insight.

At McKinsey, until Partner, all consultants are evaluated on a semi-annual basis. The 'rating' is based on your trajectory towards partner election and is used mainly for the purposes of promotion and year-end bonus. The review is intended to evaluate a consultant's progress towards partnership at that tenure, identify strengths and development areas including apprenticeship recomendations, and if relevant, consider for promotion.

Some partners (it depends on the situation and office but staffing is often done more by the project manager/junior partner) will be interested to know how you have been performing but the rating alone doesn't tell you much and so they will typically ask around to the consultant's previous teams. This is why partners will always choose to work with strong performers that they have worked with in the past. At the same time, a super strong performer may not always be the best fit for projects which require certain skills, etc. and so the rating is often more of a filter. The official review memo is never distributed beyond the consultant and evaluator, however the partner may coincidentally sit in your review committee and happen to have more insight.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,655 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The reviews are used for:

  • Feedback and according identification of potential/required improvements on your end
  • Fine-tuning your promotion cycle based on your performance
  • Basis for bonus calculation

Partners don't read reviews and I am not even sure if they have direct access to it. What's more important than written reviews is your real-life performance and your reputation.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The reviews are used for:

  • Feedback and according identification of potential/required improvements on your end
  • Fine-tuning your promotion cycle based on your performance
  • Basis for bonus calculation

Partners don't read reviews and I am not even sure if they have direct access to it. What's more important than written reviews is your real-life performance and your reputation.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thats correct. Speaking about Accenture and Big 4 there is a mid-year and then a full-year performance review. Final performance rating is given at year end. Junior consultants (and in fact everyone) are enrouraged to have meaningful performance discussions at least monthly with their line managers/mentors/partners to avoid surprised during the official rounds.

But here's where it gets tricky.... the best and most interesting roles are more often than not filled through networking. Partners/Directors/Senior Managers will often bring in people they absolutely trust to get the job done. When they can't find anyone available at a particular time they will ask around their network to "recommend someone their network trusts". So, while people might not read your performance reviews, your reputation and performance feedback will travel far and wide verbally. Unfortunately if you are a low performer, pretty much all key people will know. There are support systems in place to help people improve performance etc etc but its hard work- I hope you get the point.

Summary: Perform well, keep talking to key people to avoid surprises & be visible.

Hi there,

Thats correct. Speaking about Accenture and Big 4 there is a mid-year and then a full-year performance review. Final performance rating is given at year end. Junior consultants (and in fact everyone) are enrouraged to have meaningful performance discussions at least monthly with their line managers/mentors/partners to avoid surprised during the official rounds.

But here's where it gets tricky.... the best and most interesting roles are more often than not filled through networking. Partners/Directors/Senior Managers will often bring in people they absolutely trust to get the job done. When they can't find anyone available at a particular time they will ask around their network to "recommend someone their network trusts". So, while people might not read your performance reviews, your reputation and performance feedback will travel far and wide verbally. Unfortunately if you are a low performer, pretty much all key people will know. There are support systems in place to help people improve performance etc etc but its hard work- I hope you get the point.

Summary: Perform well, keep talking to key people to avoid surprises & be visible.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,010 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So these tops firms have reviews not just on a half-year basis but also on an end-of-project basis too!

In general, this is used to calculate promotion readiness and bonuses.

In terms of staffing, your reputation and relationships are really what matters here.

Hi there,

So these tops firms have reviews not just on a half-year basis but also on an end-of-project basis too!

In general, this is used to calculate promotion readiness and bonuses.

In terms of staffing, your reputation and relationships are really what matters here.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed that info is correct, each "class" has bi-yearly comitees in which a group of partners get together and review the performance (against the group), rank employees and give them a rating.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed that info is correct, each "class" has bi-yearly comitees in which a group of partners get together and review the performance (against the group), rank employees and give them a rating.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The half-yearly review process consolidates reviews you get from the people you work with on your cases are inputs for a number of decisions:

  • Promotions
  • Annual bonus
  • Staffing opportunities

Partners are not necessarily going to read your reviews, but Partners and Managers will receive the key insights from the reviews to make a final decision on staffing for new cases.

The half-yearly review process consolidates reviews you get from the people you work with on your cases are inputs for a number of decisions:

  • Promotions
  • Annual bonus
  • Staffing opportunities

Partners are not necessarily going to read your reviews, but Partners and Managers will receive the key insights from the reviews to make a final decision on staffing for new cases.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case