On staffing by company

staffing staffing model
New answer on Jul 23, 2022
7 Answers
212 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2022

How does staffing look like at different firms? For example, at Mckinsey you need to network your way to get projects while at Bain “staffers”are in control (My friends at Mckinsey and Bain told me this). I lean towards joining a firm with strong “staffer” so that I don’t need to network hard to get a project. 

Additionally, if one didn’t perform well in the first project, there is a second chance. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 23, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I agree with some of the other experts here that there are regional differences. I think the difference is smaller in reality than it may seem - McKinsey does also have staffers that help match consultants to projects, to ensure efficient and seamless staffing, which can be particularly helpful when you have just started at the firm and don't know too many people yet. I believe that at Bain you still have some input over the projects you are staffed on, certainly so if you cultivate a network.

I second the experts here who are saying that networking is a crucial part of the job - you will have to network a lot to get staffed on projects you enjoy and to get promoted, so unfortunately I don't think there is a firm where networking doesn't play much of a role.

If you didn't perform well on a project, you will be given feedback about it and may have a conversation with your staffer/personal development manager if there are serious issues. You will then be staffed on other projects where you will have a chance to turn things around. Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you intend not to network, dont join consulting! Sorry for being blunt. The best roles are always filled through network.

Staffing process helps to a certain extent but its rudimentary and this is common across major consulting firms and regions. People who are very junior, new to the firm or aren't good performers tend to benefit from the staffing process.

Once you get a name for yourself, Managers/Partners should be fighting to get you on jobs. That's how you know you are doing well and can ease off on the networking a bit. Until then, you must network, all the time and continue this as your progress, get promoted etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Agree with Clara on regional differences. That being said, your unwillingness to network is concerning since this is not just a transactional exercise for getting projects. 

Networking is fundamental to your development and advancement in ANY of these firms, that are generally geared towards for self starters.

So don't be passive - there's no grand plan in place for you unless you make it!

Best,

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Do you want to be in control of your journey or have someone else decide your path in the firm you are working in?

At McKinsey, you can work with the staffers and through networking, basically combining the benefits of both worlds. On top, you can reject every project that you are asked to do. Also, there are support programs for consultants who bombed their first project, to get them staffed quickly, etc. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Totally depends on the region. 

For McK, for isntance, in Madrid we didn´t have much control over staffing. Hoewver, people with the same tenure in the US in McK had almost all control. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While there are “official” differences, at the end of the day it is very very important that you take the right steps to chart your own course. Regardless of the firm, the better you perform on the job and the stronger your professional network, the more you can direct your fate.

Personally, I would not pick x company over y company solely because of staffing model, but I do see why it is important to you :) To understand each firm's staffing (including their office's specific setup), make sure to network!

Was this answer helpful?
Sagar
Expert
updated an answer on Jul 07, 2022
BCG | MCK | Deloitte | KPMG

Typically staffing depends on a variety of different factors, which includes (but are not limited to) your tenure, project needs, networking, previous experience across other projects and industries, etc. Some will have more regional models than others (e.g. BCG utilizes a regional model). That being said there is generally more flexibility in your staffing as you build more connections and establish more trust with the firm (and good ratings of course).

People may have different experiences for each company and geo, but I would say a general rule of thumb is to be open to different projects in your earlier years at MBB until you start to find the niche that you enjoy. Building connections with senior partners and managers will be a great way to continue progressing and working within that specific area. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call
31
Meetings
4,426
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews