Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

11

Oliver Wyman Vs. Strategy&

I have offers from both firms, my main focus to choose now is prestige and brand strength.

I am interested to transfer to MBB Later, which will make it easier for me?

I have offers from both firms, my main focus to choose now is prestige and brand strength.

I am interested to transfer to MBB Later, which will make it easier for me?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offers.

Some toughts:

  • Prestige-like Oliver Wyman is a stronger brand. It also depends on the sub-segment where you want to specialize (e.g., they are super strong in banking)
  • Pay-wise, OW is going for sure to offer quite some more
  • Regarding possibility to do an MBA after, chances are higher with OW -altough is not super common either-.
  • Alumni and carreer progression is similar

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offers.

Some toughts:

  • Prestige-like Oliver Wyman is a stronger brand. It also depends on the sub-segment where you want to specialize (e.g., they are super strong in banking)
  • Pay-wise, OW is going for sure to offer quite some more
  • Regarding possibility to do an MBA after, chances are higher with OW -altough is not super common either-.
  • Alumni and carreer progression is similar

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

It depends on the on the geography. If you have both pffers in the Middle Easr, then I would definitely recommend you to go for Strategy& as it has a way greater recognition, in terms of brand network and projects in the Middle East comparing to Oliver Wyman.

But, if you're applying in the other geography, I would rather go for Oliver Wyman, because in the rest of the world Oliver Wyman is percieved more positively than Startegy&. And in general, it has more healthy working culture.

Hope it helps,

If you have any further qiestions, feel free to reach out,

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

It depends on the on the geography. If you have both pffers in the Middle Easr, then I would definitely recommend you to go for Strategy& as it has a way greater recognition, in terms of brand network and projects in the Middle East comparing to Oliver Wyman.

But, if you're applying in the other geography, I would rather go for Oliver Wyman, because in the rest of the world Oliver Wyman is percieved more positively than Startegy&. And in general, it has more healthy working culture.

Hope it helps,

If you have any further qiestions, feel free to reach out,

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offers!

They both offer opportunities to move to MBB later on. In general the perception of the OW brand is stronger (I think it is reflected in the previous comments as well), but there are regional differences (in the Middle East for example the Strategy& brand is pretty strong).

To have a proper reference, I would research the number of alumni moving to MBB in your geography for both, weighting it for the size of the local office – you should be able to easily do that using LinkedIn.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your offers!

They both offer opportunities to move to MBB later on. In general the perception of the OW brand is stronger (I think it is reflected in the previous comments as well), but there are regional differences (in the Middle East for example the Strategy& brand is pretty strong).

To have a proper reference, I would research the number of alumni moving to MBB in your geography for both, weighting it for the size of the local office – you should be able to easily do that using LinkedIn.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Both options work fine for transferring to MBB. Specifically for McKinsey I coached canidates from both Oliver Wyman and Strategy&, and both transferred successfully to McK.

From my observation and feedback received from those candidates, the specific company did not really matter, but a) their expertise and b) their performance during recruiting.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Both options work fine for transferring to MBB. Specifically for McKinsey I coached canidates from both Oliver Wyman and Strategy&, and both transferred successfully to McK.

From my observation and feedback received from those candidates, the specific company did not really matter, but a) their expertise and b) their performance during recruiting.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, to make a better decision it is important to also consider the country. However, generally speaking, Oliver Whyman is better when we talk about strategic consulting. It is indeed always considered tier 2. S& instead in some countries is tier 3

Best,
Antonello

Hi, to make a better decision it is important to also consider the country. However, generally speaking, Oliver Whyman is better when we talk about strategic consulting. It is indeed always considered tier 2. S& instead in some countries is tier 3

Best,
Antonello

Not true at all. S& is top tier and better than OW in some regions like Middle-east, US and Australia. — Anonymous on Jun 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

If it were me, I would pick OW over Strategy&. Not only for brand, but Strategy& has had a lot of issues since being acquired (changed) by PwC - it works for some, not for others.

That being said, you do need to also consider what you fit best with in terms of office, culture, people you've met, industry/function, etc.

If it were me, I would pick OW over Strategy&. Not only for brand, but Strategy& has had a lot of issues since being acquired (changed) by PwC - it works for some, not for others.

That being said, you do need to also consider what you fit best with in terms of office, culture, people you've met, industry/function, etc.

This was true may be 3 years back when things were a mess. Now we are stronger than ever and doing better than OW in most of the regions — Anonymous B on Jun 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Generally speaking OW has a stronger brand, but it depends on the country. Both of them are quite fine to join MBB later, but bear in mind that OW is mainly focused on financial services and has usually higher salaries.

Try to get some information also on the MBA policy, that would be an interesting way to get an MBB offer.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Generally speaking OW has a stronger brand, but it depends on the country. Both of them are quite fine to join MBB later, but bear in mind that OW is mainly focused on financial services and has usually higher salaries.

Try to get some information also on the MBA policy, that would be an interesting way to get an MBB offer.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Both have strong history of becoming a stepping stone to MBB, however, OW is more well known as Financial Services specialist while Strategy& is more diverse in terms of Industry. So that might help in making your decision.

Hi,

Both have strong history of becoming a stepping stone to MBB, however, OW is more well known as Financial Services specialist while Strategy& is more diverse in terms of Industry. So that might help in making your decision.

Hello

I would add something to what has already been said, OW have a WW staffing policy, which could be awsome or a huge constraint depending on people ,...

You definitely need to think about that !

David

Hello

I would add something to what has already been said, OW have a WW staffing policy, which could be awsome or a huge constraint depending on people ,...

You definitely need to think about that !

David

What do you mean when you say Staffing policy? — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offers.

Both are similarly good options - each region has different rankings in terms of prestige.

However, both of them should give you the same chance for an MBB transfer later on.

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Congrats on the offers.

Both are similarly good options - each region has different rankings in terms of prestige.

However, both of them should give you the same chance for an MBB transfer later on.

Best of luck

Khaled

within MEO? — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Hey Anonymous A, Strategy& is a tier up in the Middle east region when compared with OW and is equivalent to MBB (Bain is non-existant in MEO) — Anonymous on Jun 21, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I see both have quite strong prestige and well-known brand. If you want to transition to MBB later on, both actually help you to transition better. In some offices, either one could be more well-known in particular industries (e.g. in OW in SEA - banking). So, that can be one of your considerations in picking either one.

Hi There,

I see both have quite strong prestige and well-known brand. If you want to transition to MBB later on, both actually help you to transition better. In some offices, either one could be more well-known in particular industries (e.g. in OW in SEA - banking). So, that can be one of your considerations in picking either one.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 59.4k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3602
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case