Oliver Wyman second interview

Oliver Wyman interview
New answer on Nov 02, 2022
5 Answers
157 Views
Hasan asked on Nov 01, 2022

Hello

I made it to the second round of interviews with oliver wyman. my interview is going to be with an engagement manager. Would it be any different from a case interview? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Generally, 2nd round interviews are the same as first-round interviews but sometimes a bit more “freestyle”/less structured.

Be prepared for everything and build on your skills and success from the first round.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Husam,

Q: I made it to the second round of interviews with Oliver Wyman. my interview is going to be with an engagement manager. Would it be any different from a case interview? 

The second/final round has usually the same structure as the first unless otherwise communicated (fit + case+ your questions); however in a final round, they may:

  1. Spend more time on fit and your alignment with the company.
  2. Ask questions related to the areas of improvement  for which you got feedback after the first round.
  3. Not use a “standard” case. During one of my finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

To prepare, you can work on the following:

  1. Review in detail your fit answers – they could ask more fit questions compared to the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions.
  2. Work on the areas they mentioned you could improve, if any (eg. structure, creativity).
  3. Continue with your case prep. If you are tracking your performance, do drills for the areas where you are struggling the most / review cases where you made mistakes instead of doing just random cases.

Extra reading:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes it will be different! In the sense that no two interviews will be the same.

Sorry to be facetious…but please be ready for anything!

Is it likely to be a case + fit? Absolutely! But come in flexibly and adjust/react to the interviewer.

In general, if you demonstrated weaknesses/mistakes in round 1, make sure to resolve these in preparation for round 2.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ankit
Expert
replied on Nov 01, 2022
BCG I Strategy& I 12+ years of professional experience

No it won't be. It will be the same structure as your first one. Infact, expect a lot more focus on the case (vs. fit part)

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Nov 02, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

There is no difference in first and second-round interviews for junior positions. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,472
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
391 Reviews