Oliver Wyman - Referral Across Regions

Oliver Wyman Referral
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
3 Answers
96 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 03, 2022

Hello,

I was wondering if a Consultant at the Oliver Wyman London office can refer me for the same position but in OW's Dubai office? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

Yes, that is possible! The referral would be a little bit stronger if it were coming from the Dubai office directly, but having a referral by itself is much better than not having a referral, so if you don't think one from Dubai would be possible, definitely go with the London referral!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was wondering if a Consultant at the Oliver Wyman London office can refer me for the same position but in OW's Dubai office?

Yes they can, however the referral will be stronger if the person is in the same office (they could directly talk to HR/forward your resume to them).

You can learn more on referrals here in case you want to look for one in Dubai:

 How to Get Referrals for Your Application

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022
21
Meetings
3,362
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
10 Reviews