Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Oliver Wyman recruitment process - London office

Hi, Is there anyone who has gone through the recrutiment process (Entry Level) recently with Oliver Wyman in London. Appreciate if you could please share your experience or tell me a bit about the process.

Also, which case type (For ex: M&A, Market Sizing, Profitability etc) they mostly give in the interview?

Hi, Is there anyone who has gone through the recrutiment process (Entry Level) recently with Oliver Wyman in London. Appreciate if you could please share your experience or tell me a bit about the process.

Also, which case type (For ex: M&A, Market Sizing, Profitability etc) they mostly give in the interview?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should expect the following:

1. An online assement

  • Numerical test, and in some cases, a verbal reasoning or a personality test

2. First round case interviews

  • Standard Fit/Behavioural + Case Interview (candidate-led)

3. Second round case interviews

  • Fit/Behavioural interview
  • Case interview (candidate-led)
  • Case presentation - 30 minutes to read through material and 30 minutes to present + answer questions

In terms of case types I honestly recommend you prepare for all case types (always best to be ready for anything and to learn how to be adaptable). However, if you are limited in time, make sure to focus on:

  • Financial cases (i.e. M&A, Profitability, etc.)
  • Org/re-structure
  • Digitization
  • Operations
  • Pricing, Sales, and Marketing

Hi there,

You should expect the following:

1. An online assement

  • Numerical test, and in some cases, a verbal reasoning or a personality test

2. First round case interviews

  • Standard Fit/Behavioural + Case Interview (candidate-led)

3. Second round case interviews

  • Fit/Behavioural interview
  • Case interview (candidate-led)
  • Case presentation - 30 minutes to read through material and 30 minutes to present + answer questions

In terms of case types I honestly recommend you prepare for all case types (always best to be ready for anything and to learn how to be adaptable). However, if you are limited in time, make sure to focus on:

  • Financial cases (i.e. M&A, Profitability, etc.)
  • Org/re-structure
  • Digitization
  • Operations
  • Pricing, Sales, and Marketing
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I can give you insights on the OW process in Munich, PM if you are interested!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

I can give you insights on the OW process in Munich, PM if you are interested!

Best regards,

Clara

Sent. Please check your inbox. — Anonymous A on Jul 17, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case