expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test

Hi all,

Does Oliver Wyman Dubai Office require you to take a numerical test as part of the inital screening?

Hi all,

Does Oliver Wyman Dubai Office require you to take a numerical test as part of the inital screening?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Oliver Wyman has usually an initial numerical test, but it can vary based on the office. That's a test really similar to the McKinsey's SHL.
I have some good preparation material and samples for this, feel free to text me if you want some help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Oliver Wyman has usually an initial numerical test, but it can vary based on the office. That's a test really similar to the McKinsey's SHL.
I have some good preparation material and samples for this, feel free to text me if you want some help.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

It depends from the office, but before the preparation clarify it with HR. It's totally ok.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It depends from the office, but before the preparation clarify it with HR. It's totally ok.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, they usually do it but before start preparing for it I strongly recommend to clarify it with recruiters. Feel free to call / email HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Hi, they usually do it but before start preparing for it I strongly recommend to clarify it with recruiters. Feel free to call / email HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5615
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 45.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3417
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 40.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case