Oliver Wyman Internship London

internships Londonoffice MBB
New answer on May 30, 2023
7 Answers
114 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 22, 2023

Is Oliver Wyman (London) a good firm to intern at during undergraduate studies in order to stand a chance at getting employed by MBB (specifically Riyadh or Middle East in general) after graduation?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is Oliver Wyman (London) a good firm to intern at during undergraduate studies in order to stand a chance at getting employed by MBB.

Totally. OW is very well recognized as a top consulting firm, in particular in financial services. If you like their culture and projects it could be great for a long-term career as well.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2023
#1 McKinsey Coach by rating & recommendation rate
Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on May 26, 2023
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | Personalized approach

Absolutely – OW is a great consulting firm with a strong reputation and wide range of clients, and will look impressive on your resume if you do good work while you’re there

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 23, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

OW is a great firm! I have a few candidates there now in London and it seems to have served them well.

Please don't do this for the sake of MBB…

You may end up at MBB and hate it and you'll have spent all those years ignoring the great thing you had in OW (just an example)

Do OW because you like OW. Do OW because the people seem good, you think you'll enjoy the work, you're excited to be there. 

Don't do it for a "maybe possibly someday in the future as I wistfully look out the window I'll potentially get MBB).

(But yes, any consulting role helps build your resume for MBB and will build your consulting skillset/toolkit/ability))

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 30, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

Definitely yes. Furthermore, it may also help you in getting into Oliver Wyman in the Middle East, which would be a great option as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 23, 2023

Dea candidate,

a) yes, great reputation, great size with enough opportunities overall, interesting focus areas - finance eg is often in demand 

b) network and look also at other firms to increase overall opportunities and for Wyman go through some of their typical projects, in particular consider implementation versus strategy and all will be fine.

Best regards

 

Best regards,

 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Antonio
Expert
replied on May 22, 2023
Special Discounts till July | Free Intro Call | McKinsey & Co. | Mentor & Coach for 3+ yrs | 70+ trainees | Columbia MBA

Dear,

if you don't have prior experience in the consulting industry, I think it's a great opportunity to learn more about the role of a consultant (as well as validate your actual interest in the field) after your undergrad.

From my experience, I don't think an internship at Oliver Wyman is a conditio sine qua non for getting a job offer at MBB. On the other hand, I do think it's a great chance to get yourself out there. 

I am sure that once you will join the fray, you will begin to better understand the dynamics that characterize our industry and identify the nuances that distinguish one company from another. This will help you better understand which company you feel is most aligned with the way you are. 

On top, an internship experience in consulting will provide you with an unparalleled opportunity to start mastering the consulting analyst toolkit well in advance.

If helpful, let's gladly get in touch for a chat and explore the topic further!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,294
Meetings
35,284
Q&A Upvotes
342
Awards
5.0
1562 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely