Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Oliver Wyman Dubai Interview Process

Does anyone know what's the process like and what to expect? I was invited on a couple of days August 30-31 at a target school in Lebanon. Any tips?

Does anyone know what's the process like and what to expect? I was invited on a couple of days August 30-31 at a target school in Lebanon. Any tips?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have a lot of friends at Oliver Wyman Dubai, and interviewed there myself some years back. Cases are almost definitely going to be interviewee-led. The reason the cases on the website are interviewer led is because it's pretty hard to make an online case that is interviewee led.

In terms of types of cases, it really varies a lot. Oliver Wyman doesn't seem to have a central database of cases that all interviewers use (unlike e.g. Bain, McKinsey), but have freedom to give their own (pre-approved) case. It is known as a very analytical firm, and I have found a lot of their cases are very quant-heavy. They also have a much greater tendency to give "brain-teaser" / estimation questions. One question I received, for example, was "what will be the total number of Bank branches in the UK in 2025?". Another person I know received the question "you find a dinosaur egg that is about to hatch - what do you do with it?"

It is also worth noting that, depending on where you are in the world, interviews (at least first round, sometimes also final round with 1-2 interview with a Dubai office partner) will likely be conducted in the office closest to you (e.g. London). In this case you will be subject to that office's process - which can be different from Dubai. For example, OW London uses a presentation format case in final round where you present to a panel.

So in summary, you should expect quant-heavy cases, expect possible "non-traditional" cases like brain-teasers/estimations, and be aware that part/all of the process may take place in your local office.

Hi there,

I have a lot of friends at Oliver Wyman Dubai, and interviewed there myself some years back. Cases are almost definitely going to be interviewee-led. The reason the cases on the website are interviewer led is because it's pretty hard to make an online case that is interviewee led.

In terms of types of cases, it really varies a lot. Oliver Wyman doesn't seem to have a central database of cases that all interviewers use (unlike e.g. Bain, McKinsey), but have freedom to give their own (pre-approved) case. It is known as a very analytical firm, and I have found a lot of their cases are very quant-heavy. They also have a much greater tendency to give "brain-teaser" / estimation questions. One question I received, for example, was "what will be the total number of Bank branches in the UK in 2025?". Another person I know received the question "you find a dinosaur egg that is about to hatch - what do you do with it?"

It is also worth noting that, depending on where you are in the world, interviews (at least first round, sometimes also final round with 1-2 interview with a Dubai office partner) will likely be conducted in the office closest to you (e.g. London). In this case you will be subject to that office's process - which can be different from Dubai. For example, OW London uses a presentation format case in final round where you present to a panel.

So in summary, you should expect quant-heavy cases, expect possible "non-traditional" cases like brain-teasers/estimations, and be aware that part/all of the process may take place in your local office.

Hi,

From what my AUB colleagues have told me at OW Dubai, you will take part in a combination of:

1) Case interviews (with seniority progressing through the days)

2) Networking events (e.g. dinner, interactive presentations)

Feel free to message me if you have any specific questions, best of luck!

Hi,

From what my AUB colleagues have told me at OW Dubai, you will take part in a combination of:

1) Case interviews (with seniority progressing through the days)

2) Networking events (e.g. dinner, interactive presentations)

Feel free to message me if you have any specific questions, best of luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,972 Meetings

7,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the interview process is the standard one for case interviews, thus:

  • Fit questions
  • Cases (note that in the Middle East public sector cases are more common than usual)
  • Your questions for the interviewer

As general process to follow for the preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have per week to dedicate to consulting prep and how many weeks in total you have before interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day. It’s important you write it down to self commit or you will start to skip some prep time pretty soon, in particular if you don’t have pressure for an interview scheduled soon – and it is definitely better to start slowly and constantly than rushing towards the end close to the interview. Ideally you want to have a minimum of 100 hours to dedicate to the preparation before your interviews.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus too much on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading MBA Consulting Handbook – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particular useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using experts’ support to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

In case you are interested in the "Why Oliver Wyman" question, the following thread may be useful:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/oliver-wyman-interview-1601#a3522

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the interview process is the standard one for case interviews, thus:

  • Fit questions
  • Cases (note that in the Middle East public sector cases are more common than usual)
  • Your questions for the interviewer

As general process to follow for the preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have per week to dedicate to consulting prep and how many weeks in total you have before interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day. It’s important you write it down to self commit or you will start to skip some prep time pretty soon, in particular if you don’t have pressure for an interview scheduled soon – and it is definitely better to start slowly and constantly than rushing towards the end close to the interview. Ideally you want to have a minimum of 100 hours to dedicate to the preparation before your interviews.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus too much on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading MBA Consulting Handbook – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particular useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using experts’ support to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

In case you are interested in the "Why Oliver Wyman" question, the following thread may be useful:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/oliver-wyman-interview-1601#a3522

Best,
Francesco

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman - Middle East Process

Book a coaching with Taha

2 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I went through the process for OW Dubai from Canada so happy to provide some perspective.

Post the numerical test, OW Dubai's recruitment process consists of three rounds.

For me the first two rounds were over the phone, conducted by Engagement Managers at the Firm. The format of these interviews is a mix of case and fit, with the case taking up the larger chunk of the interview.

The final round or "super day" is held at the Dubai office. OW would fly you in for a full day day of interviews. At this final round, I went through three rounds of interviewers: two Partner cases and one round with a Engagement Manager.

They usually get back to you with a decision either later that evening or the following day.

Hope that helps!

I went through the process for OW Dubai from Canada so happy to provide some perspective.

Post the numerical test, OW Dubai's recruitment process consists of three rounds.

For me the first two rounds were over the phone, conducted by Engagement Managers at the Firm. The format of these interviews is a mix of case and fit, with the case taking up the larger chunk of the interview.

The final round or "super day" is held at the Dubai office. OW would fly you in for a full day day of interviews. At this final round, I went through three rounds of interviewers: two Partner cases and one round with a Engagement Manager.

They usually get back to you with a decision either later that evening or the following day.

Hope that helps!

Hi Anonymous A,

I agree with all the responses above - I'll just add one tip: OW Dubai's office loves brain teasers (How much would it cost to rent [famous monument] for a year? How many golf balls can fit in a Boeing 777? etc.). Prepare those! and brush up on those quant skills. Apart from that, it's the standard consulting recruitment process: fit/case interviews, usually two-three rounds.

Good luck!

Hi Anonymous A,

I agree with all the responses above - I'll just add one tip: OW Dubai's office loves brain teasers (How much would it cost to rent [famous monument] for a year? How many golf balls can fit in a Boeing 777? etc.). Prepare those! and brush up on those quant skills. Apart from that, it's the standard consulting recruitment process: fit/case interviews, usually two-three rounds.

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5862
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.9k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 42.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4376
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case