Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Oliver Wyman and Roland Berger - London office outcome

Hello everybody,

I have applied to Oliver Wyman and Roland Berger (both London offices) for the entry-level position 5 weeks ago but have not heard from them. I have checked with HR and they told me they will get back to me only if I am successful so I wanted to check if anybody has heard back from them regarding your outcome?

Hello everybody,

I have applied to Oliver Wyman and Roland Berger (both London offices) for the entry-level position 5 weeks ago but have not heard from them. I have checked with HR and they told me they will get back to me only if I am successful so I wanted to check if anybody has heard back from them regarding your outcome?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'm sorry. That's tough.

It might happen. And the thing that you have to just wait, or try to apply to another firm.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

GB

I'm sorry. That's tough.

It might happen. And the thing that you have to just wait, or try to apply to another firm.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

I highly recommend you assume you have not been succesfull.

This may not be the case, but, regardless, in life we have to always prepare for the worst. As such, keep networking/applying to other firms, keep progressing in your current career/studies, etc. etc. Regardless of the outcome, there's a lot more out there!

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

I highly recommend you assume you have not been succesfull.

This may not be the case, but, regardless, in life we have to always prepare for the worst. As such, keep networking/applying to other firms, keep progressing in your current career/studies, etc. etc. Regardless of the outcome, there's a lot more out there!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Sorry to hear about that!

But don´t give up, those two also told me no and I ended up in McK, so it means nothing :)

Cheers,

Clara

Sorry to hear about that!

But don´t give up, those two also told me no and I ended up in McK, so it means nothing :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that! Interesting that they won't even send an automatic email if you don't get invited. I also haven't heard from these two about any notifications. Sorry.

Sorry to hear that! Interesting that they won't even send an automatic email if you don't get invited. I also haven't heard from these two about any notifications. Sorry.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately duration of recruiting cycles are quite random at this stage - definitely duration is not related at all to performane/outcome.

Just a pity that they keep you waiting without any information, since it makes your own planning also more difficult. At the same time I don't see any downside if you call them every 2 weeks to check - it's definitely legitimate to inquire about the status since you need to organize different applications otherwise.

From my personal observation I feel that many companies artifically prolong recruiting cycles to have a higher number of candidates in the loop at the same time, and thus a bigger pool to recruit from once the visibility for 2021 clients' consulting budgets gets better (most firms are just now in the process of preparing/finalizing their 2021 budgets).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately duration of recruiting cycles are quite random at this stage - definitely duration is not related at all to performane/outcome.

Just a pity that they keep you waiting without any information, since it makes your own planning also more difficult. At the same time I don't see any downside if you call them every 2 weeks to check - it's definitely legitimate to inquire about the status since you need to organize different applications otherwise.

From my personal observation I feel that many companies artifically prolong recruiting cycles to have a higher number of candidates in the loop at the same time, and thus a bigger pool to recruit from once the visibility for 2021 clients' consulting budgets gets better (most firms are just now in the process of preparing/finalizing their 2021 budgets).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend that you move on and keep applying to other firms. They might get back to you at some point but do not keep "waiting" for them!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I recommend that you move on and keep applying to other firms. They might get back to you at some point but do not keep "waiting" for them!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 41.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 866
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case