Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Offshore vs. onshore decision case: what framework to use?

What framework should be used to tackle cases requiring to assess whether a client should offshore part of its production, i.e. what factors he should consider to decide whether to offshre part of its production or not, where to offshore and what percent of the product line should be offshored?

Thanks!

What framework should be used to tackle cases requiring to assess whether a client should offshore part of its production, i.e. what factors he should consider to decide whether to offshre part of its production or not, where to offshore and what percent of the product line should be offshored?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

These are the high-level topics you should cover. I can share a great article about this. Please let me know.


Differences in the Operating Model and Capabilities

Differences in the Financial Model

Differences in Risk Profiles

Cheers

Serhat

These are the high-level topics you should cover. I can share a great article about this. Please let me know.


Differences in the Operating Model and Capabilities

Differences in the Financial Model

Differences in Risk Profiles

Cheers

Serhat

Hi Serhat, may I ask you to send me the article you are mentioning? — Beatrice on Jun 01, 2019

Decision to offshore and onshore ( make or buy ) is governed by the basic principle of business economics across (a) Transaction/Agency Cost ( what's the cost arbtitrage ) and (b) Asset Specifivity ( how important is the function/asset to the business operations).

Keeping this princinple in mind one can develope a simple framework comprising of :

1. Cost Arbitrage : The cost benefits across offshore and onshore - Salary , Benefits, Taxes, Real Estate, etc. Calculate the cost benefits across offshore and onshore. Also take into account the expenese that would be incurred while closing/reducing operations inhouse or with the vendor.

2. Operations : (a) Activity Type : Core (high Skilled . - High Asset Specificity) / Transactional (Commoditized) - Asset is a commodity can be outsourced. This determines what % of activities can be outsourced.

(b) Governance : How and what will the governance model if operations are offshored. What will be the quality of services and support and how the parent compnay manage it.

3. Risks . : (a) Human Resources - Are required skill resources available in the outsourced geography and vendor

(b) Business Continutiy - You may include a PEST analysis of the destination country or financial and operatioanl competencies of the vendor

(c) Public Relations / Brand - Outsourcing may lead to firing of emplyees. What will be it's impact interms of brand image and public affairs.

Decision to offshore and onshore ( make or buy ) is governed by the basic principle of business economics across (a) Transaction/Agency Cost ( what's the cost arbtitrage ) and (b) Asset Specifivity ( how important is the function/asset to the business operations).

Keeping this princinple in mind one can develope a simple framework comprising of :

1. Cost Arbitrage : The cost benefits across offshore and onshore - Salary , Benefits, Taxes, Real Estate, etc. Calculate the cost benefits across offshore and onshore. Also take into account the expenese that would be incurred while closing/reducing operations inhouse or with the vendor.

2. Operations : (a) Activity Type : Core (high Skilled . - High Asset Specificity) / Transactional (Commoditized) - Asset is a commodity can be outsourced. This determines what % of activities can be outsourced.

(b) Governance : How and what will the governance model if operations are offshored. What will be the quality of services and support and how the parent compnay manage it.

3. Risks . : (a) Human Resources - Are required skill resources available in the outsourced geography and vendor

(b) Business Continutiy - You may include a PEST analysis of the destination country or financial and operatioanl competencies of the vendor

(c) Public Relations / Brand - Outsourcing may lead to firing of emplyees. What will be it's impact interms of brand image and public affairs.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

And what's the objective of the client and how he will measure success? That's the fundamental question and you can't build a structure without answering it

Best

Hi,

And what's the objective of the client and how he will measure success? That's the fundamental question and you can't build a structure without answering it

Best

Hi Vlad, the client would like to assess whether offshoring might be an option to reduce costs and competitive pressure. Increased profitability and qualitative factors like volatility of demand, quality, lead time and cost of capital should be taken into consideration — Beatrice on May 26, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 76.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14575
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 64.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4911
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 58.8k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4498
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4533
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case