Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Office Prestige: MBB

Are certain MBB offices more prestigious than others? For ex: Is it more prestigious to work in a NA big MBB office like Chicago, NY v/s like the New Delhi or Mumbai office? Does this impact how you are viewed inside the firm and wht exit opps you eventually have?

Are certain MBB offices more prestigious than others? For ex: Is it more prestigious to work in a NA big MBB office like Chicago, NY v/s like the New Delhi or Mumbai office? Does this impact how you are viewed inside the firm and wht exit opps you eventually have?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the choice of the office doesn’t really impact prestige, but can impact the following:

  • Exit opportunities. You are more likely to do certain kind of projects in certain areas (eg Tech in San Francisco vs Finance in New York), thus you are more likely to end in certain industries according to the location of the office
  • Salaries. There may be a huge difference if you are an MBB analyst in a city vs another, even if relatively close - eg. Milan vs Zurich
  • Growth opportunities. New offices/developing countries may offer more opportunities to grow compared to low-growth countries/offices

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the choice of the office doesn’t really impact prestige, but can impact the following:

  • Exit opportunities. You are more likely to do certain kind of projects in certain areas (eg Tech in San Francisco vs Finance in New York), thus you are more likely to end in certain industries according to the location of the office
  • Salaries. There may be a huge difference if you are an MBB analyst in a city vs another, even if relatively close - eg. Milan vs Zurich
  • Growth opportunities. New offices/developing countries may offer more opportunities to grow compared to low-growth countries/offices

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no difference when it comes to prestige, however, exit opportunities vary significantly, due to three main reasons:

  • Sector coverage: Some offices have more focus on certain sectors (e.g., NY - financial services, London - consumer, Dubai - public sector), thus the next company you will work for may require sector-specific knowledge
  • Client base: Similar to sector coverage, I have seen consultants working for their former clients. Thus your exit opportunity may depend on the clients the office is working with the most
  • Location: I often observe that consultants end up working for other companies which are also located in the same city / country

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There is no difference when it comes to prestige, however, exit opportunities vary significantly, due to three main reasons:

  • Sector coverage: Some offices have more focus on certain sectors (e.g., NY - financial services, London - consumer, Dubai - public sector), thus the next company you will work for may require sector-specific knowledge
  • Client base: Similar to sector coverage, I have seen consultants working for their former clients. Thus your exit opportunity may depend on the clients the office is working with the most
  • Location: I often observe that consultants end up working for other companies which are also located in the same city / country

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous.

No, there is no difference. You can also choose your own office depending on the region.

with best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hello Anonymous.

No, there is no difference. You can also choose your own office depending on the region.

with best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's irrelevant outside the firm. Inside the firm, it's irrelevant as well.

However, it has an impact on your exit opportunities if you want to have an exit to particular clients / industries. You location very often defines the project you have. If you want to do Finance - you'de rather be in Boston / NY. If you want Oil&Gas - Texas.

Also pls keep in mind that the sexiest offices are the hardest to get into

Best!

Hi,

It's irrelevant outside the firm. Inside the firm, it's irrelevant as well.

However, it has an impact on your exit opportunities if you want to have an exit to particular clients / industries. You location very often defines the project you have. If you want to do Finance - you'de rather be in Boston / NY. If you want Oil&Gas - Texas.

Also pls keep in mind that the sexiest offices are the hardest to get into

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case