Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Offer withdrawal because of grades

Big 4 big four Big Four - Strategy Ernst & Young EY Parthenon UK EY-Parthenon eyparthenon
New answer on Mar 10, 2023
5 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2023

Hi there,

I have recently accepted an offer from EY-Parthenon and the offer letter states the following:

"Minimum academic requirement: 

Maintenance of your current academic performance as listed on your EY application form  (supported by documentary evidence)" 

And

“Should your results fall significantly below the predicted grades then we would review this alongside your performance throughout the recruitment process”

For context, I applied with a first-class degree (1:1), however, I am uncertain if I will be able to achieve this. I was wondering how strict are they with academic requirements and if a second upper (2:1) is sufficient enough? Has anyone come across a rescinded offer due to the inability to maintain grades?

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer from EY-Parthenon!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While I completely understand your concerns, from my perspective, there is absolutely no need to worry since normally a 2.1 degree is sufficient for EY-Parthenon.
  • If anything, they may ask you to justify any deterioration in grades, but this should not be an issue either.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I agree with the others here. It does not feel like a big enough fall for them to rescind the offer (normally, those clauses refer to you truly turning into a terrible student and getting poor grades).

Try your best, make sure you maintain “good” grades, but don't worry too much if you don't keep outstanding grades.

Congrats on the offer!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on your offer! 

I would be very surprised if they withdrew the offer on the basis of you having projected First on your CV and coming out with a 2:1, but if you're worried why do you ask the recruiting team what that clause means? You don't have to state your anxieties, just that you're interested to know more. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Mar 10, 2023

The predicted grades are always up in the air, it is possible for you to be tracking a first in second year and end up with a 2.1. Usually a 2.1 is the requirement, so I don't see how they could withdraw an offer if you achieve that. Unless they have to cut people and start doing shady things, I would not worry about this.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

There is a very very small probability of them withdrawing their offer in this case. 

In most cases, they don't even check whether you've fulfilled the academic criteria. They recruited you for your skills, not because of your predicted grades anyway. 

So for now focus on getting good grades but don't freak out in case you don't get a first. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
530
Meetings
18,041
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
452 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^