Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Offer of screening interview - but no follow through from recruiter. Help!

Hi Everyone,

I hope you might be able to help me.

Just under 2 months ago, I was offered a screening interview with McKinsey and Company (experienced hire in response to a specific role) and asked whether I would have time the following week to talk further about the position. I didn't hear back until the end of the following week when she asked to reschedule due to urgent business. While at first, I was nonplussed, (I work in Medicine and completely understand how things change rapidly), this has now become a persistent pattern. She often refers to making a time to talk, but never follows through with a time and date. I was asked to provide an updated copy of my academic transcript one month ago, but since then I have heard nothing. I have followed up with a polite email, but still no answer. Has anyone else experienced something similar or have any advice/insight as to how I might manage this problem?

Thank you for your advice!

Hi Everyone,

I hope you might be able to help me.

Just under 2 months ago, I was offered a screening interview with McKinsey and Company (experienced hire in response to a specific role) and asked whether I would have time the following week to talk further about the position. I didn't hear back until the end of the following week when she asked to reschedule due to urgent business. While at first, I was nonplussed, (I work in Medicine and completely understand how things change rapidly), this has now become a persistent pattern. She often refers to making a time to talk, but never follows through with a time and date. I was asked to provide an updated copy of my academic transcript one month ago, but since then I have heard nothing. I have followed up with a polite email, but still no answer. Has anyone else experienced something similar or have any advice/insight as to how I might manage this problem?

Thank you for your advice!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This year the demand for consultants will be low since:

  • The pipeline of projects in smaller and many people will be "Out"
  • All interns were given job offers

The best way is to keep pushing and reaching out to different HRs

Best

Hi,

This year the demand for consultants will be low since:

  • The pipeline of projects in smaller and many people will be "Out"
  • All interns were given job offers

The best way is to keep pushing and reaching out to different HRs

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, sorry to hear - this really isn't great!

It seems there are actually a lot of these stories going around on the Q&A regarding McKinsey.

My impression is that there is just a lot going on and resources are a bit stretched at the moment.

I think you have two options:

1) Call her (at a reasonable time during the day) - obviously lead in very neutrally, positively, etc.

2) Find another HR contact with which you can communicate

Hi there,

First, sorry to hear - this really isn't great!

It seems there are actually a lot of these stories going around on the Q&A regarding McKinsey.

My impression is that there is just a lot going on and resources are a bit stretched at the moment.

I think you have two options:

1) Call her (at a reasonable time during the day) - obviously lead in very neutrally, positively, etc.

2) Find another HR contact with which you can communicate

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend to text/call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend to text/call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

This is mot usual in McKinsey. Mail it's ok, but polite call to HR will be more efficient. Or try to find another HR contact.

Best,
André

Dear A,

This is mot usual in McKinsey. Mail it's ok, but polite call to HR will be more efficient. Or try to find another HR contact.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

2 reasons for that, although low chances to find out which one applies (if not a mixture of them):

  1. Busy times, especially since you are an experienced hire for which the firm needs specific interviewers (potentially on partner level) which are generally in high demand
  2. Unclear demand for your specialty - potentially some projects were postponed for which you might have been considered, and now you are on the sideline waithing how that situation (and budgets for ending 2020 and 2021) turn out.

Only reasonable thing to do is grabbing your phone and calling your HR contact and trying to investigate a bit between the lines. At least worth the effort for your personal planning.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

2 reasons for that, although low chances to find out which one applies (if not a mixture of them):

  1. Busy times, especially since you are an experienced hire for which the firm needs specific interviewers (potentially on partner level) which are generally in high demand
  2. Unclear demand for your specialty - potentially some projects were postponed for which you might have been considered, and now you are on the sideline waithing how that situation (and budgets for ending 2020 and 2021) turn out.

Only reasonable thing to do is grabbing your phone and calling your HR contact and trying to investigate a bit between the lines. At least worth the effort for your personal planning.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately this is not uncommon among companies, even if consulting firms should be more efficient. Do you have a phone number of your contact? Sometimes it is far more effective than a mail.
Do not worry so much of reaching out to HR staff, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately this is not uncommon among companies, even if consulting firms should be more efficient. Do you have a phone number of your contact? Sometimes it is far more effective than a mail.
Do not worry so much of reaching out to HR staff, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am sorry for the unpleasant experience. This is unusual at McKinsey. It could be this particular HR person is new/inexperienced as usually MBB pay a lot of attention on the recruiting process, starting with the first contact.

I would recommend you call the office and propose the next steps with them directly, without mentioning the negative experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am sorry for the unpleasant experience. This is unusual at McKinsey. It could be this particular HR person is new/inexperienced as usually MBB pay a lot of attention on the recruiting process, starting with the first contact.

I would recommend you call the office and propose the next steps with them directly, without mentioning the negative experience.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case