Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Offer from different office that I applied

Hi all, I just got a job offer in the US but the office is vastly different than what I have selected as my top three office preferences. I do not like that city and want to negotiate that. So my questions are: 1) Do I have room to negotiate and who should I appeal it to? The Partner who I interviewed with or the HR/ or both? 2) How may I phrase my ask?

Thank you so much for letting me know.

Hi all, I just got a job offer in the US but the office is vastly different than what I have selected as my top three office preferences. I do not like that city and want to negotiate that. So my questions are: 1) Do I have room to negotiate and who should I appeal it to? The Partner who I interviewed with or the HR/ or both? 2) How may I phrase my ask?

Thank you so much for letting me know.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Congrats on your offer! You should definitely clarify with HR, especially if you were never told about an office outside your preferences. Partners are rarely involved with the admin side of recruiting and so I wouldn't include them until you really need their involvement.

In terms of how to phrase your ask, I would 'play dumb' and ask subtly pointing out that you were suprised to be offered an office that you had not selected. It could just be an admin mistake or perhaps an office headcount constraint.

Good luck!

Congrats on your offer! You should definitely clarify with HR, especially if you were never told about an office outside your preferences. Partners are rarely involved with the admin side of recruiting and so I wouldn't include them until you really need their involvement.

In terms of how to phrase your ask, I would 'play dumb' and ask subtly pointing out that you were suprised to be offered an office that you had not selected. It could just be an admin mistake or perhaps an office headcount constraint.

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

Firstly, congrats on the offer. Barring the location issue you are almost there :). Feel happy.

Regarding the location, go back and negotiate if you must and feel strongly against the location i.e your life will turn upside down if they put you there. If you can compromise a bit and make things work long-term, then let it go. Its your personal choice so be true to your heart.

1. Your negotiation should be gentle and based on first understanding why they put you there. Approach the HR first, thank them for giving you the job, explain how excited you are but concerned about the location. Clarify and get all the inputs. On the flip side, you never know and there could be a bloody good career growth opportunity in the location they are placing you!

2. Provide 2-3 strong reasons on how this will put you in a difficult setup.Explain how being in the location of your choice, you can be more effective & valuable to the firm. Get HR's initial reaction to this. At this point HR may offer to speak to the partner or clear your way to speak to the partner. Dont be afraid to ask gently if this doesnt come up. Your tone should be humble and collaborative

3. Have some options in mind in case they don't budge e.g. can you transfer to a location of your choice in 6-12 months? If they dont budge at all, what are you willing to settle for? Are you willing to walk away from this job worst case?

This is my initial view but there can more to it. So feel free to buzz and share more context on your situation for a razor sharp advice.

Good luck.

Adi

Hi Jonathan,

Firstly, congrats on the offer. Barring the location issue you are almost there :). Feel happy.

Regarding the location, go back and negotiate if you must and feel strongly against the location i.e your life will turn upside down if they put you there. If you can compromise a bit and make things work long-term, then let it go. Its your personal choice so be true to your heart.

1. Your negotiation should be gentle and based on first understanding why they put you there. Approach the HR first, thank them for giving you the job, explain how excited you are but concerned about the location. Clarify and get all the inputs. On the flip side, you never know and there could be a bloody good career growth opportunity in the location they are placing you!

2. Provide 2-3 strong reasons on how this will put you in a difficult setup.Explain how being in the location of your choice, you can be more effective & valuable to the firm. Get HR's initial reaction to this. At this point HR may offer to speak to the partner or clear your way to speak to the partner. Dont be afraid to ask gently if this doesnt come up. Your tone should be humble and collaborative

3. Have some options in mind in case they don't budge e.g. can you transfer to a location of your choice in 6-12 months? If they dont budge at all, what are you willing to settle for? Are you willing to walk away from this job worst case?

This is my initial view but there can more to it. So feel free to buzz and share more context on your situation for a razor sharp advice.

Good luck.

Adi

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

In the first step I'd recommend to call (yes, calling, not emailing) your HR contact and inquire about this situation to ensure that this was actually intentional from the firm's side (and you are actually surprised by that). This will open the conversation without any threat to both of you.

Honestly I don't see a lot of potential for real negotiation, but in any case it's worth investigating. Arguments in your favor will circle around your personal connection and network in your 3 prioritized offices; whereas in the other office you are completely on your own (you can include your significant other in that conversation as well, if any).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Jonathan,

In the first step I'd recommend to call (yes, calling, not emailing) your HR contact and inquire about this situation to ensure that this was actually intentional from the firm's side (and you are actually surprised by that). This will open the conversation without any threat to both of you.

Honestly I don't see a lot of potential for real negotiation, but in any case it's worth investigating. Arguments in your favor will circle around your personal connection and network in your 3 prioritized offices; whereas in the other office you are completely on your own (you can include your significant other in that conversation as well, if any).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,175 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

That's tough!

I would reach out to HR and just clarify the city. As politely as possible, ask why that city has been selected. Frame it as confusion/clarification given your selected offices were different...i.e. was there a glitch of some kind.

When they come back to you, then say "Is there any chance of interviewing in one of the selected offices? If not I totally understand"

If they still lock you into the same office, go through with the interviews, but once you have an offer in hand, ask to change.

Hi Jonathan,

That's tough!

I would reach out to HR and just clarify the city. As politely as possible, ask why that city has been selected. Frame it as confusion/clarification given your selected offices were different...i.e. was there a glitch of some kind.

When they come back to you, then say "Is there any chance of interviewing in one of the selected offices? If not I totally understand"

If they still lock you into the same office, go through with the interviews, but once you have an offer in hand, ask to change.

Hi Ian, thanks for the reply! I hace upvoted the answer. I want to clarify that I have recieved the offer and has been assigned to an undesirable office. How may I react in this circumstance? Thank you. — Jonathan on Oct 21, 2020

Ah! apologies, I misread. I think you should call them up. Frame it mostly as a point of confusion. i.e. "I had selected office a,b,c. Just wanted to check if there's been a mistake?" — Ian on Oct 23, 2020

Then, from them realizing their mistake, see if they can put in one of the 3 offices of choice. — Ian on Oct 23, 2020

Given covid, you may be able to get around the issue and just work from home for a year! — Ian on Oct 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Jonathan,

Congratulations on the offer!

I totally understand your dissatisfaction. You should HR in the first place to clarify why this city was chosen and whether there is an opportunity for a change.

Of course, you should be polite and calm. Ask if you can change for a preferred city or when it would be possible to do in the future.

Was this helpful?

Tell me about the outcome later.

GB

Hello Jonathan,

Congratulations on the offer!

I totally understand your dissatisfaction. You should HR in the first place to clarify why this city was chosen and whether there is an opportunity for a change.

Of course, you should be polite and calm. Ask if you can change for a preferred city or when it would be possible to do in the future.

Was this helpful?

Tell me about the outcome later.

GB

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

You should of course try to reach out to your HR contact and try to clarify if you can change your office preference.

If no - take the offer and try to switch the office after you start working. It should not be that difficult within one country.

Best,

Anton

Hi Jonathan,

You should of course try to reach out to your HR contact and try to clarify if you can change your office preference.

If no - take the offer and try to switch the office after you start working. It should not be that difficult within one country.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

Congrats on your offer. In terms of your questions:

  1. I would contact HR. I don’t think you will have much space for negotiation but you can try. It is surprising they offered a position at the end of the process without mentioning it before. I helped a couple of people recently that were invited to continue the interview steps in a different office, but this was done at the beginning of the process.
  2. Ask HR about the reason why you have been allocated to the new office and ask if there is any option to join a different office, given your preferences are different. If you do that politely there won’t be any issue

Best,
Francesco

Hi Jonathan,

Congrats on your offer. In terms of your questions:

  1. I would contact HR. I don’t think you will have much space for negotiation but you can try. It is surprising they offered a position at the end of the process without mentioning it before. I helped a couple of people recently that were invited to continue the interview steps in a different office, but this was done at the beginning of the process.
  2. Ask HR about the reason why you have been allocated to the new office and ask if there is any option to join a different office, given your preferences are different. If you do that politely there won’t be any issue

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sometimes supply and demand are matched and other locations are offered by the HR team. Of course you can try to negotiate that. Reach out to HR to understand the background and tell them about your personal situation and your preference. Of course think through all possibilities beforehand to fully understand your options. Are you willing to turn the offer down in case they don't budge. Are you willing to delay your starting date if that should emerge as an option, etc. Only when you fully understand what you want and what you're willing to accept if your priority should not be on the table you can play the hand you've been dealt to the best.

Sometimes supply and demand are matched and other locations are offered by the HR team. Of course you can try to negotiate that. Reach out to HR to understand the background and tell them about your personal situation and your preference. Of course think through all possibilities beforehand to fully understand your options. Are you willing to turn the offer down in case they don't budge. Are you willing to delay your starting date if that should emerge as an option, etc. Only when you fully understand what you want and what you're willing to accept if your priority should not be on the table you can play the hand you've been dealt to the best.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case