Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Off cycle experienced hiring

Hi All,

I am a 3rd year investment banking analyst in London and am trying to get interviews in non-MBB firms (before applying to MBBs via referrals) to hedge my bets and get some practice in ‘real’ conditions.

Unfortunately I keep getting told that they are not hiring or no response at all after reaching out via linkedin or email. What is the best way to obtain interviews without referrals in your experience?

With the exception of Inner Square who are the headhunters for strat consulting?

Does anyone know any headhunting firms in Dubai?

Also, for experienced hires coming in as senior associates or Junior consultants, is it normal to take the PST or equivalent in London?

Thanks a lot!

Hi All,

I am a 3rd year investment banking analyst in London and am trying to get interviews in non-MBB firms (before applying to MBBs via referrals) to hedge my bets and get some practice in ‘real’ conditions.

Unfortunately I keep getting told that they are not hiring or no response at all after reaching out via linkedin or email. What is the best way to obtain interviews without referrals in your experience?

With the exception of Inner Square who are the headhunters for strat consulting?

Does anyone know any headhunting firms in Dubai?

Also, for experienced hires coming in as senior associates or Junior consultants, is it normal to take the PST or equivalent in London?

Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello!

Awesome to know that you are considering a career switch from IB to MC and I'm sure many firms will be keen in your profile! To answer your first and last question:

1. Obtaining interviews without referrals would be slightly more challenging as an experienced hire, however, both MBB and non-MBBs have several other recruitment channels which include: workshops, target-specific talks and networking sessions, hackathons, etc. You can find out about these opportunities by following their social media pages, and some of the company's KOLs / recruiters.

2. It could also be that you applied during an off-peak period. There are several boutique consultancies and large consultancies with an "on-demand hiring model", and they vary their hiring demands based on their project flow throughout the year. Hence, do continue to apply and reach out to such companies!

3. To my knowledge, experienced hires will still have to take the PST for McKinsey, and PST-equivalent for other MBBs, irregardless of whether they enter as a senior associate or junior consultant. However, in special cases (e.g. solid referrals, office-specific requirements etc.), you may not be required to take the test. It would still be good to prepare for it in advance!

Regarding your second and third question, I am not too familiar regarding the headhunting scene for strategy & management consulting. Hopefully, someone who is familiar with this process will shed some light!

All the best! :)

Hello!

Awesome to know that you are considering a career switch from IB to MC and I'm sure many firms will be keen in your profile! To answer your first and last question:

1. Obtaining interviews without referrals would be slightly more challenging as an experienced hire, however, both MBB and non-MBBs have several other recruitment channels which include: workshops, target-specific talks and networking sessions, hackathons, etc. You can find out about these opportunities by following their social media pages, and some of the company's KOLs / recruiters.

2. It could also be that you applied during an off-peak period. There are several boutique consultancies and large consultancies with an "on-demand hiring model", and they vary their hiring demands based on their project flow throughout the year. Hence, do continue to apply and reach out to such companies!

3. To my knowledge, experienced hires will still have to take the PST for McKinsey, and PST-equivalent for other MBBs, irregardless of whether they enter as a senior associate or junior consultant. However, in special cases (e.g. solid referrals, office-specific requirements etc.), you may not be required to take the test. It would still be good to prepare for it in advance!

Regarding your second and third question, I am not too familiar regarding the headhunting scene for strategy & management consulting. Hopefully, someone who is familiar with this process will shed some light!

All the best! :)

(edited)

Thank you Regine, that is very helpful! — Rob on Apr 10, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Let's make it a bit more clear:

  1. 3 years is not considered as an experienced hire in a full sense of this word. You'll probably get a fellow associate role (McKinsey scale). For BCG the requirements are even more strict. Tier 2,3 companies have their own scale that varies case by case
  2. For you, the implication is that your recruiting will still depend on the cycle and the office demand in consultants. (If you had 4-6 years of experiences, you'd be treated as an experienced hire and the recruiting would be less volatile).
  3. There are several ways to obtain interviews without referrals:
  • Applying with a strong resume
  • Applying to the office with less demand
  • Participating in company events - quite often they invite directly for the interview

Best

Hi,

Let's make it a bit more clear:

  1. 3 years is not considered as an experienced hire in a full sense of this word. You'll probably get a fellow associate role (McKinsey scale). For BCG the requirements are even more strict. Tier 2,3 companies have their own scale that varies case by case
  2. For you, the implication is that your recruiting will still depend on the cycle and the office demand in consultants. (If you had 4-6 years of experiences, you'd be treated as an experienced hire and the recruiting would be less volatile).
  3. There are several ways to obtain interviews without referrals:
  • Applying with a strong resume
  • Applying to the office with less demand
  • Participating in company events - quite often they invite directly for the interview

Best

Thank you Vlad! — Rob on Apr 10, 2019

Thank you Vlad! Do you know anything about which Headhunters could be of help in London and Dubai? — Rob on Apr 10, 2019

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case