ODD or CDD

CDD
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
4 Answers
77 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 20, 2022

how do i choose which group to join?

 

ODD work or CDD work?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 21, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

All questions of this nature (should i do x or should i do y) usually have the same answer - it depends on what you want from your career.

At a high level, CDD will build your skills around strategy, market sizing and growth. ODD will build more technical, operational skills and understanding of how companies operate and what drives their cost base.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Jun 21, 2022

If end goal is private equity investing or corporate development... or can you guide what the general exits differ from each? I.e. cdd may be better for pe investments but is it still likely from odd?

(edited)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Before I answer your question, could you please help answer mine?

I'm trying to decide if I should have a chicken sandwhich for lunch or a ham sandwich for lunch. Which should I have?

See what I did there? How can you help me with 0 context whatsoever?

You haven't told us anything about country, office, your background, etc. Ultimately, you need to figure out what you value and what your goals are!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If you're struggling to come up with an intuitive answer, try to make it fun and come up with 5 indicators of your own (e.g., salary, long-term career perspectives) and rate the two options along these dimensions. Give them scores :) You can even build a nice graph. And then try to summarise what you see. By asking yourself the right questions, you might be surprised at what answers pop up that you weren't even aware of. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Can you provide a bit more context?

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 25, 2022

Just not sure which group to pick and how to decide, have no idea what I want to do in the future

Kurt gave the best answer

Kurt

Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires
3
Meetings
438
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews