Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

OC&C vs MBB expectations?

Hi,

Last week I had an interview day with OC&C in Germany for an internship Position. This day included 3 case studies, a Group discussion and an analytical Test. My Performance was sufficient to get the internship Position, but In have sind other Interviews the next days,.including MBB, and wanted to ask if the expectations are similar from OC&C to Let's say McKinsey. Mckinsey of course has more applicants but also the capacity to find Projects for them. OC&C only has 120 employees in Germany and the Number of internship slots ist really Limited.

At the OC&C Interview for example I did not really Unterstand One case and needed some help on my way to the result. Would this already mean "no offer" in a McKinsey Interview (assuming the Rest was Not the best Thing they ever saw)?

Could you compare their expectations for applicants or is McKinsey still way more difficult?

Best regards and Thanks for your help.

Hi,

Last week I had an interview day with OC&C in Germany for an internship Position. This day included 3 case studies, a Group discussion and an analytical Test. My Performance was sufficient to get the internship Position, but In have sind other Interviews the next days,.including MBB, and wanted to ask if the expectations are similar from OC&C to Let's say McKinsey. Mckinsey of course has more applicants but also the capacity to find Projects for them. OC&C only has 120 employees in Germany and the Number of internship slots ist really Limited.

At the OC&C Interview for example I did not really Unterstand One case and needed some help on my way to the result. Would this already mean "no offer" in a McKinsey Interview (assuming the Rest was Not the best Thing they ever saw)?

Could you compare their expectations for applicants or is McKinsey still way more difficult?

Best regards and Thanks for your help.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t have direct experience with OC&C, however in general the criteria for being selected in interviews at MBB for junior positions are very similar to other top-consulting firms (Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, ATK etc.).

As you mentioned, there are two main elements that may influence this general rule:

  • Demand. MBB gets more applications, as some people apply for MBB only as for the prestige and better exit opportunities they have. This means you will have more competition, and since consulting companies normally hire specific numbers, lower likelihood to get an offer compared to other consulting firms, everything equal.
  • Supply. There are two reasons why consulting companies look for new hires: (i) new projects sold and (ii) replacements for consultants leaving the company. In boom periods MBB are more likely to hire more as their projects are usually bigger; however, this also means they may be less likely to hire after a high recruiting season, unless there is an occasional high need for replacement (typical after the bonuses are provided).

Given this demand-supply equation, so far that your performance is ok (not exceptional, but also not bad), you may end or not with an offer on the basis of the demand-supply equilibrium of the firm in that particular moment, whether the company is a MBB or not. Usually, the demand side of the equation weights more, making more difficult to be hired by MBB compared to other companies with an equivalent performance, but this is not always the case. I have heard several times of people who got invited by MBB and got rejected by all the smaller consulting companies due to the fact they were not in need of people in that period.

As for my experience at McKinsey, you can ask for help during the case, but you will have to do great in all the remaining areas to move to the next round. The degree to which that may be an issue would depend on what exactly you needed support with (it is very different to need help on simple math or on some specific details of a very complex industry) and their comparison between you and other candidates for the position.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t have direct experience with OC&C, however in general the criteria for being selected in interviews at MBB for junior positions are very similar to other top-consulting firms (Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, ATK etc.).

As you mentioned, there are two main elements that may influence this general rule:

  • Demand. MBB gets more applications, as some people apply for MBB only as for the prestige and better exit opportunities they have. This means you will have more competition, and since consulting companies normally hire specific numbers, lower likelihood to get an offer compared to other consulting firms, everything equal.
  • Supply. There are two reasons why consulting companies look for new hires: (i) new projects sold and (ii) replacements for consultants leaving the company. In boom periods MBB are more likely to hire more as their projects are usually bigger; however, this also means they may be less likely to hire after a high recruiting season, unless there is an occasional high need for replacement (typical after the bonuses are provided).

Given this demand-supply equation, so far that your performance is ok (not exceptional, but also not bad), you may end or not with an offer on the basis of the demand-supply equilibrium of the firm in that particular moment, whether the company is a MBB or not. Usually, the demand side of the equation weights more, making more difficult to be hired by MBB compared to other companies with an equivalent performance, but this is not always the case. I have heard several times of people who got invited by MBB and got rejected by all the smaller consulting companies due to the fact they were not in need of people in that period.

As for my experience at McKinsey, you can ask for help during the case, but you will have to do great in all the remaining areas to move to the next round. The degree to which that may be an issue would depend on what exactly you needed support with (it is very different to need help on simple math or on some specific details of a very complex industry) and their comparison between you and other candidates for the position.

Best,

Francesco

Hi anaonymous!

I don't have the direct comparison, however, let me comment on your "help in case interview" question:

In general, the cases here (BCG) tend to be so hard, that most interviewees will need some help here and there (about 90% of interviewees for my case, including second rounds). Needing some help is definitely acceptable, as long as you deal with it the right way, e.g.

Bad: Make assumptions about an industry/business you don't know
Good: Admit you don't know this industry and ask the interviewer

(Sounds like common sense, but still an issue with many interviewees)

Of course, there is a limit - you can't just ask the interviewer everything and try to get to a solution like this ;)

Hope this helps!

Hi anaonymous!

I don't have the direct comparison, however, let me comment on your "help in case interview" question:

In general, the cases here (BCG) tend to be so hard, that most interviewees will need some help here and there (about 90% of interviewees for my case, including second rounds). Needing some help is definitely acceptable, as long as you deal with it the right way, e.g.

Bad: Make assumptions about an industry/business you don't know
Good: Admit you don't know this industry and ask the interviewer

(Sounds like common sense, but still an issue with many interviewees)

Of course, there is a limit - you can't just ask the interviewer everything and try to get to a solution like this ;)

Hope this helps!

Hey A,

For perspective, I am German and applied to OC&C Germany and McKinsey Germany, and got offers from both, amongst others.

OC&C vs McKinsey difficulty: I think the expectation are similar, though of course slightly higher generally at McKinsey as they have a bigger and more competitive applicant pool than OC&C - but this is a minor factor, one mistake does not mean you fail McKinsey, and a decent interview does not guarantee OC&C.

Not understanding / needing help: But not understanding part of a case and needing help will in no way by itself lead to you being failing a McKinsey interview - that is completely normal and happens to most people. Just be frank and efficient about it, and say which parts you need help with and in what way.

Interview culture differences: One key difference I would note in interviews with these firms was that McKinsey has a much stricter idea of what they want to see in the personal part of the interview - they expect you to nail their their desired qualities with good stories, whereas as OC&C this part is more general chit-chat. Specifically, these McKinsey qualities are:

  • personal Impact
  • entrepreneurial drive
  • problem solving skills
  • leadership abilities

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Hey A,

For perspective, I am German and applied to OC&C Germany and McKinsey Germany, and got offers from both, amongst others.

OC&C vs McKinsey difficulty: I think the expectation are similar, though of course slightly higher generally at McKinsey as they have a bigger and more competitive applicant pool than OC&C - but this is a minor factor, one mistake does not mean you fail McKinsey, and a decent interview does not guarantee OC&C.

Not understanding / needing help: But not understanding part of a case and needing help will in no way by itself lead to you being failing a McKinsey interview - that is completely normal and happens to most people. Just be frank and efficient about it, and say which parts you need help with and in what way.

Interview culture differences: One key difference I would note in interviews with these firms was that McKinsey has a much stricter idea of what they want to see in the personal part of the interview - they expect you to nail their their desired qualities with good stories, whereas as OC&C this part is more general chit-chat. Specifically, these McKinsey qualities are:

  • personal Impact
  • entrepreneurial drive
  • problem solving skills
  • leadership abilities

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case