Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

OC&C Questions for 2024 Associate Consultant

Applied case question OC&C Online Tests UK
New answer on Oct 11, 2023
2 Answers
822 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2023

Hello everyone, 

Has anyone applied to the OC&C associate consultant position in the UK? 
I recently received an invitation for an Applied test, and one of the question involves synthesizing and summarizing information while giving my opinion.

The questions I get are the following (specificity removed to not leak Applied content): 

"Please write an email to the team that answers the below 2 questions by summarizing key information from the expert notes. Please format your response as one bullet point for each answer to the below: 

  • How has the overall market profitability changed and what is a key factor that has led to the change?

Please also include your opinion (with reasoning based on the interview notes) on the following question related to the interview topic. Please format your response as one bullet point:

  • How would you expect [SPECIFIC ASPECT OF COMPANY]?"
     

I have a word limit of 250 words in total for both questions, and I'm curious about the level of freedom I have when expressing my opinion based on the interview notes. Is anyone familiar with how to approach this?

Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

I've recently helped a few candidates with these sorts of written answers. It seems like more and more firms are trialling this format as part of their screening process. 

Basically, try to keep your opinions to the side. Lead with the data that you're provided and make inferences that are based on the data. Caveat anything beyond that, but clarify what would be the steps you'd take in order to increase your level of confidence in the answer. 

Last but not least, make sure that you take advantage of the full word count and be as concise as possible. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I love this type of test! Forces the candidate to not only desmonstrate their business knowledge but their writing communication as well.

If you want to optimize your chances, consider getting a coach to support you!

When answering, you need to be calorie-dense. Be very structured/logical in your response, don't waste words, and bring in facts/knowledge to support your answer.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,822
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!