Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

OC&C First Round Interviews

Hello, I have been invited for OC&C first round interviews and was wondering if anyone could share some information about it, a part from the fact that they will likely be asking market sizing questions.

Also, does anyone know what the average rate for going onto the 2nd round (invited to 2nd round / people interviewed) is?

Thank you in advance for your answers!

Hello, I have been invited for OC&C first round interviews and was wondering if anyone could share some information about it, a part from the fact that they will likely be asking market sizing questions.

Also, does anyone know what the average rate for going onto the 2nd round (invited to 2nd round / people interviewed) is?

Thank you in advance for your answers!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview, good way to kick off the year.

Although I have not done the OC&C process myself, I know that is very similar to the classic structure in MBB and general consulting.

Hence, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview, good way to kick off the year.

Although I have not done the OC&C process myself, I know that is very similar to the classic structure in MBB and general consulting.

Hence, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations!

I imagine you've passed their online assessment screening phase?

In general, you should expect a similar process to the other consultancies (fit, case, possibly market sizing). That said, I would absolutely check with HR.

Furthermore, you will want to focus your preparation more on the areas the OC&C is known for (PE, M&A, CPG, TMT, Retail, etc).

Hi there,

Congratulations!

I imagine you've passed their online assessment screening phase?

In general, you should expect a similar process to the other consultancies (fit, case, possibly market sizing). That said, I would absolutely check with HR.

Furthermore, you will want to focus your preparation more on the areas the OC&C is known for (PE, M&A, CPG, TMT, Retail, etc).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

First round interviews at OC&C typically include 2 30-minute case study interviews.
You are right saying that there will likely be market sizing questions, though profitability could also be possible.

As for the rate it would be hard to predict due to the situation.

Hope it helps.
GB

Hello there!

First round interviews at OC&C typically include 2 30-minute case study interviews.
You are right saying that there will likely be market sizing questions, though profitability could also be possible.

As for the rate it would be hard to predict due to the situation.

Hope it helps.
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

- The first round tends to consist of "traditional" market sizing cases (e.g. P&L of a dentist).

- I don't know exactly the rate for going to the 2nd round as we're also living a very particular situation at the moment.

Which office are you applying for? I might give you some specific tips depending on that as I've had some candidates who got into OC&C in the past.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

- The first round tends to consist of "traditional" market sizing cases (e.g. P&L of a dentist).

- I don't know exactly the rate for going to the 2nd round as we're also living a very particular situation at the moment.

Which office are you applying for? I might give you some specific tips depending on that as I've had some candidates who got into OC&C in the past.

Best,

Antonello

Hi Antonello, thank you for your answer. I am applying and interviewing for the London office — Anonymous A on Jan 02, 2021

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case