expert
Expert with best answer

Etienne

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Numerical Reasoning test for Oliver Wyman - has anyone done it?

If you have taken this test - Numerical Reasoning test for Oliver Wyman could you please give me some tips? thank you

If you have taken this test - Numerical Reasoning test for Oliver Wyman could you please give me some tips? thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Etienne

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Sophie,

You can find a lot of forums online where people share past questions and answers. It really helped me demystify the process and get actual insights in terms of what to expect. Bonus, the same questions sometimes come back!

Hi Sophie,

You can find a lot of forums online where people share past questions and answers. It really helped me demystify the process and get actual insights in terms of what to expect. Bonus, the same questions sometimes come back!

Hi Sophie,

The most important thing I would stress is to suppress the desire to answer every question. You often get less than a minute per question, and spending even a few seconds on a question that you are unsure about can hamper you in answering future questions. Therefore, it might be more advantageous to skip questions you are unsure about, thus ensuring you answered as many questions as possible correctly. I do believe there is negative marking, so this strategy works well.

In terms of questions asked, its quite standard to other numerical tests, plenty of percentages and GRE level math questions.

Hi Sophie,

The most important thing I would stress is to suppress the desire to answer every question. You often get less than a minute per question, and spending even a few seconds on a question that you are unsure about can hamper you in answering future questions. Therefore, it might be more advantageous to skip questions you are unsure about, thus ensuring you answered as many questions as possible correctly. I do believe there is negative marking, so this strategy works well.

In terms of questions asked, its quite standard to other numerical tests, plenty of percentages and GRE level math questions.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 47.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3439
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 41.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4331
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case