not heard back from McK Final Round

and Bain BCG Mck McKinsey
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
7 Answers
236 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 28, 2022

I did a McK final round last Friday. I was told I would receive a call back on either Friday or Monday, regardless of whether I got an offer or was rejected. However, I have not heard back yet - does this mean I am on a waitlist? I think that they would have made offers to their top candidates on Friday so as not to lose them, and for candidates that they were sure were rejected they may have already told them. 

 

Update: got the offer

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It has no meaning (other that they missed on their timeline), don't worry. A few days have passed, you should definitely contact them. They may be conscient that they did not call you - or they may have messed up their process and your process just slipped through the cracks… Call them and check what's happening.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Not getting the answer by the date they suggested doesn't have to mean anything bad. Perhaps the interviewers didn't get to connect with each other and agree on whether to extend you an offer. I also waited for over a week to hear back from them so I know how painful the wait is. 

Hoping you'll hear good news soon!
Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I have not heard back yet - does this mean I am on a waitlist? 

Sorry to hear about the delay. The truth is, no one knows but HR. As mentioned by Udayan, there could be multiple reasons for the delay unrelated to the outcome.

If you don’t hear back within one week from the interview, it is totally fine to follow up, although hopefully they will reply before that.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

There is absolutely no way to predict what the decision is based on timing of the call. Often times delays are caused by logistical issues (such as not being able to get everyone's feedback or the person assigned to call you not being free), so any speculation will just cause more anxiety.

I know this is a stressful time, try and focus on other things to distract yourself - you will know the outcome very soon and I hope it is a positive one for you.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that situation, it's super frustrating!

However, it's not that you are in waitlist. McK will always call you and tell you the result and some feedback. 

If you still haven't heard, kindly follow up with HR on Friday. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there, 

Not hearing back doesn't mean anything - except that you've not heard back. It could be that they're still interviewing, it could be that the partner who was meant to call you has been slammed and hasn't had a moment. I'd wait a few more days and then ask HR when you can expect to hear - they'll then either give you an answer that they haven't decided yet, or they'll nudge the partner. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is honestly so common! Sit tight. If they don't reach out in a week feel free to followup with them.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
96
Meetings
8,020
Q&A Upvotes
30
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews