expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Non financial perks at BCG

BCG
Anonymous A asked on Jan 06, 2018

Hi,

As an entry level associate, what sort of benefits does BCG gives apart from salary ?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on Jan 06, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Benefits vary by country and, marginally, by level. For US based consulting staff the most notable benefits are (and these are very similar to McKinsey and Bain):

-401k contribution with immediate vesting

-Health insurance with no deductibles, single digit copays

-In lieu travel policy (money that would be spend going back home from client can be spent to travel to an alternate location, have SO fly to client city, etc.)

-Discounts on appliances, travel bags, jewelry, mobile plans, etc

There are many more (e.g. free draft of living will, naturalization sponsorship, etc) but either they apply only to certain segments of population or they have a monetary value that is significantly lower than the ones cited above.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Mitchell
Expert
replied on Jan 11, 2018
BCG Consultant |Consulting Case Coach at London Business School
Book a coaching with Mitchell

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

66 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is highly dependent on geography.
Generally, it includes a contribution to some sort of pension scheme, a phone, and all of the airline and hotel points that are gained through travel projects.
In the US health insurance is included, but it largely depends on location.

Vasilis
Expert
replied on Jan 06, 2018
x-BCG Dubai, x-Recruitment lead for BCG, Case Interview Expert (350+ interviews, 100% recommendation rate), Ops Manager @ Uber
Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey!

Mind if I ask what office you are applying to? I'd be able to offer a much more targeted response.

Many thanks,

Vasilis

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 20.3k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case