Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Non-financial aspects

If you realize that financial aspect are the main parts of a case and decide to divide the case into financial aspects and non-financial aspects: What should non-financial aspects include? Usually when I do this, it becomes some sort of an other branch in which I just list everything that I can think of that might be of relevance. An example could be should a flour producing company invest in new technology that make us produce the same amount of flour by using half of the land we are using now? An additonal objective could be to save $10M the first year. In this I could probably list product, reputation (e.g. GMO), customer preferences etc... as non-financial aspects. Any ideas on how we can approach different problems in which it will make sense to look into non-financial aspects? Any general things we can list under non-financial aspects (such as e.g. product and customers)?

If you realize that financial aspect are the main parts of a case and decide to divide the case into financial aspects and non-financial aspects: What should non-financial aspects include? Usually when I do this, it becomes some sort of an other branch in which I just list everything that I can think of that might be of relevance. An example could be should a flour producing company invest in new technology that make us produce the same amount of flour by using half of the land we are using now? An additonal objective could be to save $10M the first year. In this I could probably list product, reputation (e.g. GMO), customer preferences etc... as non-financial aspects. Any ideas on how we can approach different problems in which it will make sense to look into non-financial aspects? Any general things we can list under non-financial aspects (such as e.g. product and customers)?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anon,

This is not a complete list, but a few more suggestions would be risk (always relevant) and any industry-specific non-financials e.g. patents or government regulation.

I suppose the question you need to be answering is, "what non-financial information could I gain to change my answer even if the financial branch looks promising?"

Hope that's helpful!

Kay

Hi Anon,

This is not a complete list, but a few more suggestions would be risk (always relevant) and any industry-specific non-financials e.g. patents or government regulation.

I suppose the question you need to be answering is, "what non-financial information could I gain to change my answer even if the financial branch looks promising?"

Hope that's helpful!

Kay

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You do not necessarily need a separate non-financial bucket. For example, when you are analyzing the competitors you can ask both for financial (Market size, growth rate, profits) and non-financial aspects (key capabilities, product quality, etc)

Best

Hi,

You do not necessarily need a separate non-financial bucket. For example, when you are analyzing the competitors you can ask both for financial (Market size, growth rate, profits) and non-financial aspects (key capabilities, product quality, etc)

Best

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 59.7k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case