Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

BCG application - shortlisted candidate

I applied for BCG as an experienced hire 3 weeks ago. Didn't receive update.

Therefore I emailed 2 HRs asking for status update.

One of the HRs replied: You have been shortlisted, team will contact you on the next steps.

The other HR replied: *** (Another HR's name) has screened your resume, he is looking forward to connecting with you.

Then I emailed the third HR who screened my CV, saying I'm willing to speak with him etc.

But there is no reply from that HR.

It's been 2 days. I know that it takes time for them to reply, but I'm wondering if "you have been shortlisted" necessarily lead to interview?

I'm eager for this role thus being a bit paranoid for this application.

I applied for BCG as an experienced hire 3 weeks ago. Didn't receive update.

Therefore I emailed 2 HRs asking for status update.

One of the HRs replied: You have been shortlisted, team will contact you on the next steps.

The other HR replied: *** (Another HR's name) has screened your resume, he is looking forward to connecting with you.

Then I emailed the third HR who screened my CV, saying I'm willing to speak with him etc.

But there is no reply from that HR.

It's been 2 days. I know that it takes time for them to reply, but I'm wondering if "you have been shortlisted" necessarily lead to interview?

I'm eager for this role thus being a bit paranoid for this application.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have been shortlisted, you should move to the next step in the process (not necessarily the case interview – it may be a test or an HR interview). I would recommend not to contact HR further at this stage. In case they don’t contact you in two/three weeks, you can simply follow-up at that time.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you have been shortlisted, you should move to the next step in the process (not necessarily the case interview – it may be a test or an HR interview). I would recommend not to contact HR further at this stage. In case they don’t contact you in two/three weeks, you can simply follow-up at that time.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

three weeks is quite a long time and the feedback so far is not really meaningful. I understand that this situation can make you nervous.

Nevertheless, you have now done everything possible to make the best of it and remembered HR. I wouldn't exaggerate and now just wait a week or two.

Good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

three weeks is quite a long time and the feedback so far is not really meaningful. I understand that this situation can make you nervous.

Nevertheless, you have now done everything possible to make the best of it and remembered HR. I wouldn't exaggerate and now just wait a week or two.

Good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I understand your anxiety in getting information and know it's not easy. The best thing to do would be to wait a week before emailing them again.

I would caution against reading too much into words such as short listed. People often say one thing and mean another, and you'll get caught up in word interpretation. Maybe you can ask someone you know at BCG to also follow up on your behalf?

I understand your anxiety in getting information and know it's not easy. The best thing to do would be to wait a week before emailing them again.

I would caution against reading too much into words such as short listed. People often say one thing and mean another, and you'll get caught up in word interpretation. Maybe you can ask someone you know at BCG to also follow up on your behalf?

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

"Shortlisted" is not the official definition so nobody can give you guarantee you an interview based on these words. You should wait

Best

Hi,

"Shortlisted" is not the official definition so nobody can give you guarantee you an interview based on these words. You should wait

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case