Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

No cover letter for Mckinsey?

I have heard this a few times. Is it still the case? Is it the case in all offices? I'm thinking about the Paris office

I have heard this a few times. Is it still the case? Is it the case in all offices? I'm thinking about the Paris office

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The cover letter is optional in many offices.

However, I'd rather look at it more like an additional opportunity to present yourself, rather than merely another optional document. It gives you the opportunity to highlight your fit to McKinsey in a much stronger "story-based" way than the chronologically structured resume.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The cover letter is optional in many offices.

However, I'd rather look at it more like an additional opportunity to present yourself, rather than merely another optional document. It gives you the opportunity to highlight your fit to McKinsey in a much stronger "story-based" way than the chronologically structured resume.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,553 Meetings

18,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some McKinsey offices don’t have cover letters as a compulsory requirement, but this is not true for all the offices. Unless they specifically mentioned not to attach a cover letter for your office, I would add one just in case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Some McKinsey offices don’t have cover letters as a compulsory requirement, but this is not true for all the offices. Unless they specifically mentioned not to attach a cover letter for your office, I would add one just in case.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It depends on a particular office.

Some, indeed, do not require it but I would recommend having one, just in case.

Having an extra chance to share your motivation and attractive sides of your profile for the company would not hurt anyway.

GB

It depends on a particular office.

Some, indeed, do not require it but I would recommend having one, just in case.

Having an extra chance to share your motivation and attractive sides of your profile for the company would not hurt anyway.

GB

It was optional for me in North America, and I didn't submit one but was still successful.

I don't know about Paris, but I think it never hurts to add one. There were a few times in the process where I was worried and wished I had submitted one!

It was optional for me in North America, and I didn't submit one but was still successful.

I don't know about Paris, but I think it never hurts to add one. There were a few times in the process where I was worried and wished I had submitted one!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've actually looked into the data through a data analytics project I ran at my Alma Mater.

Turns out, cover letter is a table stakes item for most companies but NOT McKinsey.

So, there was no coefficient for "Submitted Cover Letter" when the target variable was "Invited to Interview", when Company = McKinsey. Meaning those who submitted cover letters did not have a higher chance of being invited to interview than those that did not.

However, important to note that this is only correlation and cannot automatically be assumed to be causation (i.e. those that didn't submit cover letters were, perhaps, stronger candidates in the first place).

You can read more here about my research:

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/07/01/data-driven-recruiting-part-1-networking/

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

All that being said, why wouldn't you submit a Cover Letter? There's literally no risk. I highly advise you submit a Cover Letter as there is only upside to doing so.

Hi there,

I've actually looked into the data through a data analytics project I ran at my Alma Mater.

Turns out, cover letter is a table stakes item for most companies but NOT McKinsey.

So, there was no coefficient for "Submitted Cover Letter" when the target variable was "Invited to Interview", when Company = McKinsey. Meaning those who submitted cover letters did not have a higher chance of being invited to interview than those that did not.

However, important to note that this is only correlation and cannot automatically be assumed to be causation (i.e. those that didn't submit cover letters were, perhaps, stronger candidates in the first place).

You can read more here about my research:

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/07/01/data-driven-recruiting-part-1-networking/

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

All that being said, why wouldn't you submit a Cover Letter? There's literally no risk. I highly advise you submit a Cover Letter as there is only upside to doing so.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case