Night before the first interview round

Actively preparing for interviews with Bain and BCG Bain & Company First Round first time interview
New answer on Nov 16, 2022
5 Answers
242 Views
Mariam asked on Nov 13, 2022

Hi everyone,

Soooo… My first round interview is tomorrow morning! I am interviewing for Bain & Company. I think I am ready, but of course I am nervous. Any tips, tricks, or advice would be great. I have already gone through them all but I can't help but ask this community for a last push before the big day :)

Thank you in advance and I wish you all the best of luck on your endeavors!

Mariam Fishere

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

How exciting! The best advice that someone gave me about nerves was to reframe anxiety as excitement - so I suggest that each time you think you're anxious, try to stop yourself and think “I'm excited!”. 

Be kind to yourself tonight and do things you like - which don't make you think! Read a good book, or watch some TV, have a good dinner, go to bed at a reasonable hour, don't stress if you can't sleep - and then tomorrow you'll be ready to go!

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi Mariam, hope you are great! Best of luck tomorrow!

Treat this night as you treated any night before an important exam (if you made it this far, it means you know how to handle those…) Nothing else can be done at this point, and you won't learn anything you don't know already :)

Hence, relax and fuel up with whatever makes you happy and focused, to be ready to rock the interview the following day. 

Best of luck,

Clara

 

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
replied on Nov 14, 2022
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer with ~5 years of interviewing experience

Hi Mariam,

Congrats! I still remember the queasiness in my tummy before my first rounds as an undergraduate and even as an experienced hire candidate. The following has worked for me

  • Relax and have an easy evening with plenty of sleep (melatonin is a safe and helpful supplement you can use one-off)
  • Couple of deep, slow breaths right before you enter the office or start the interview
  • What has worked for me as well is to also recall/remember a past experience that was also nerve wracking or stressful, and how I was able to overcome that → helps bring out the “I can do this” mindset
  • Lastly, have confidence in yourself and try to enjoy the process. You've undoubtedly prepped a lot and you've been invited to interview for a reason 

Wishing you all the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Nov 13, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

At this point, trying to cram additional things into your head won't be productive anymore. You went through the preparation phase which is over now - make sure you give it the proper closure by having a relaxed evening without letting all sorts of scenarios run through your mind.

Tomorrow you then just go in and let them get to know you.

I wish you the best of luck.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,622
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews