Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

New to Preplounge, how do back-to-back meetings work?

Hello! I am new to Preplounge and would like to practice as many cases as possible before my interviews this fall. Does each participant in the meeting prepare a case and then take turns being the interviewer and interviewee or how do the meetings work? Thank you in advance!

Hello! I am new to Preplounge and would like to practice as many cases as possible before my interviews this fall. Does each participant in the meeting prepare a case and then take turns being the interviewer and interviewee or how do the meetings work? Thank you in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

That's exactly it. You will each learn+prepare a separate case and give it to each other. It's a really great way to learn - you learn a lot not just from receiving a case, but by giving one as well!

Hi,

That's exactly it. You will each learn+prepare a separate case and give it to each other. It's a really great way to learn - you learn a lot not just from receiving a case, but by giving one as well!

Hi,

it's really simple. Either accept a meeting proposed by someone else or propose your meetings to the community. You can also propose meetings directly to potential partners.
The meetings are designed as back-to-back. The person who proposes a meeting is interviewed first. After the first interview, roles switch. Just give it a try:-) Compared to other platforms, PrepLounge is the best place to find partners (note: I am not paid for making ads^^).

Good luck!

Daniel

Hi,

it's really simple. Either accept a meeting proposed by someone else or propose your meetings to the community. You can also propose meetings directly to potential partners.
The meetings are designed as back-to-back. The person who proposes a meeting is interviewed first. After the first interview, roles switch. Just give it a try:-) Compared to other platforms, PrepLounge is the best place to find partners (note: I am not paid for making ads^^).

Good luck!

Daniel