expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,587 Meetings

2,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

New to Consultancy

Anonymous A asked on Jul 04, 2019 - 2 answers

I am from oil and gas engineering with UK master´s. Been some time (years) without work and care to switch to management consultancy. Every time I apply online I get rejected despite of good (maybe irrelevent) skills and qualifications. What´s your recommendations?

Also, did anyone manage to do bad in Oliver Wyman online test and went to interview nonetheless and got the job?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,587 Meetings

2,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to give you suggestions without further information. In general, the reasons why you get rejected may be related to:

  • Skills and qualification not matching a strategy job
  • Lack of top performance in school or significant achievements in job experiences
  • Lack of referrals when applying

I would recommend to get some professional help with your CV and referrals to strengthen your future applications; in terms of referrals you can find some more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

For further information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Vlad
Expert
updated his answer on Jul 04, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You need some work experience in order to apply. You should also justify any gap in your resume (Studying, entrepreneurship, etc)

It's really hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Feel free to send it to me and I'll try to help.

Best!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.